Back to top anchor

The Governor-General's blog

The official blog of the Governor-General of New Zealand

  • Lunch with Wing 316 recruits at the Police College

    This morning Dame Patsy and Sir David visited the Police College to touch base with Wing 316 recruits, who are currently in their 7th week of training to become Police officers. Dame Patsy is Patron of Wing 316.

    The recruits range in age from 19 to 50. Dame Patsy noted that although the demographic data for the recruits was representative of contemporary New Zealand in terms of ethnicity, that only 30 percent of them were female, and she looked forward to seeing the numbers of women increasing in future intakes.

    Dame Patsy and Sir David were welcomed with a powhiri before having lunch with the recruits.

    Image Gallery

    an image of Dame Patsy with Wing 316 instructors
  • Centre for Brain Research Dinner

    Many thanks to the Centre for Brain Research for the opportunity for Dame Patsy to speak at the dinner held at St Mathew-in-the-City in Auckland on 11 May, and for providing us with photos taken on the night. The Centre involves academics, clinicians, patients and families in furthering our knowledge of brain diseases and their treatment.

    Speech transcript

    Image Gallery

    an image of Professor Russell Snell, Sir Richard Faull, Dr Pritika Narayan, Associate Professor Klaus Lehnert
  • Wellington Investiture - Thursday 17 May, AM

    Educator, treaty settlement adviser and Maori heritage protector Sir John Clarke was knighted at Government House this morning by Dame Patsy. The sixth and final investiture ceremony for this round included representatives from the worlds of the arts, sport and music as wel as a significant number from Fire and Emergency New Zealand.

    Investiture images

  • Wellington Investiture video - Thursday 17 May, AM

    Receiving their insignia this morning were:

    Sir Herbert (John) Clarke, of Lower Hutt, KNZM, for services to Māori and heritage preservation

    Mr Richard Boast, of Wellington, ONZM, for services to the law and Māori

    Ms Rhana Devenport, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to arts governance

    Mr Robin Hood, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to springboard and platform diving

    Mr Robert (Rob) Jager, of New Plymouth, ONZM, for services to business and health and safety

    Mr Bryce Barnett, of New Plymouth, MNZM, for services to governance and philanthropy

    Ms Lisa Choegyal, of Kathmandu, Nepal, MNZM, for services to New Zealand-Nepal relations

    Ms Elizabeth (Liz) Dawson, of Wellington, MNZM, for services to sports governance

    Professor Kabini Sanga, of Wellington, MNZM, for services to education and the Pacific community

    Ms Fiona Southorn, of One Tree Point, for services to sport, MNZM, particularly cycling

    Mr Graeme Wallis, of Christchurch, MNZM, for services to music

    Mr Ian (Rod) Anderson, of Luggate, QSM, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community

    Mr John Bull, of Coromandel, QSM, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand

    Mr Donald (Don) Cameron, of Christchurch, QSM, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community

    Mr Roderick (Rod) Farrow, of Whakatane, QSM, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the forestry industry

    Mr Brian (Beau) Le Prou, of Opunake, QSM, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand

     Mr Hardie (Gary) Murdoch, of Dargaville, QSM, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community

    Mr Philip (Phil) Smith, of Tongariro National Park, QSM, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community

    Mr Arthur (Jim) Snedden, of Waiuku, QSM, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand

    Ms Jillian (Jill) Walker, of Rotorua, QSM, for services to art and children

  • Wellington Investitures - Wednesday 14 May, PM

    Suffrage 125 was commemorated at Government House this afternoon with a special investiture ceremony, celebrating the achievements of New Zealand women.

    Politician Dame Annette King received the insignia of her order alongside artists Julia Morison and Lisa Reihana and thirteen other notable women. Congratulations to all this afternoon's recipients.

    Wellington Investiture - Wednesday 16 May, PM

     

    Image of Dame Patsy and Dame Annette King

    Image of Dame Patsy and Lisa Reihana
     

  • Wellington Investiture video - Wednesday 16 May, PM

    Receiving their insignia during this special all-women ceremony to commemorate Suffrage 125 were:

    The Honourable Dame Annette King, DNZM, of Wellington, for services as a Member of Parliament

    Mrs Raewyn Fox, of Porirua, QSO, for services to family budgeting services and the community

    Ms Julia Morison, of Christchurch, ONZM, for services to visual arts

    Ms Jennifer (Jenny) Ellis, of New Plymouth, MNZM, for services to education

    Ms Suzanne Ellison, of Waikouaiti, for services to Māori, MNZM, the arts and governance

    Ms Virginia Goldblatt, of Palmerston North ,MNZM, for services to arbitration and mediation

    Ms Maxine Moana-Tuwhangai, of Ngaruawahia, MNZM, for services to governance and Māori

    Ms Lisa Reihana, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to art

    Mrs Kathleen (Kath) Fletcher, of Waipukurau, QSM, for services to music, science education, and the community

    Mrs Melissa Jebson, of Darfield, QSM, for services to agriculture and the community

    Ms Lorraine Logan, of Christchurch, QSM, for services to music

    Mrs Thelma Luxton, of Waitara, QSM, for services to the community and cricket

    Ms Dorothy (Dot) McKinnon, of Whanganui, QSM, for services to the community

    Ms Teresea Olsen, of Lower Hutt, QSM, for services to Māori and health

    Mrs Mii Hinarere I Te Poerava (Mii Hinarere) Tupangaia, of Lower Hutt, QSM, for services to the Cook Islands community

    Mrs Sereana Phillipps, of Masterton, QSM (Honorary) for services to the Fijian community

  • 2018 Wellington investiture 16 May AM

    Congratulations to all 22 honour recipients at this morning's ceremony at Government House. They included The Hon Sir Douglas White, KNZM for services to the judiciary; former Reserve Bank Governor Graham Wheeler, CNZM; and broadcasters Philip Sherry, MNZM and Lloyd Scott, MNZM.

    Image Gallery

    an image of The Hon Sir Douglas White, KNZM for services to the judiciary
    an image of Mr Graham Wheeler, of Lower Hutt, CNZM for services to the State
    an image of Their Excellencies with the 16 May 2018 AM recipients
  • Wellington Investiture video - Wednesday 16 May, AM

    Receiving their insignia this morning were:

    The Honourable Sir Douglas White, of Wellington, KNZM, for services to the judiciary

    Mr Graeme Wheeler, of Lower Hutt, CNZM, for services to the State

    Mr David Smol, of Wellington ,QSO, for services to the State

    Mr John Harrison, of Lyttelton, ONZM, for services to music and theatre

    Mr William (Bill) Speedy, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to philanthropy and watersports

    Mrs Heather Brunsdon, of Napier, MNZM, for services to dance

    Mr Nicholas (Nick) Chapman, of Wairoa, MNZM, for services to education and conservation

    Professor Sally Davenport, of Wellington, MNZM, for services to science

    Mr Neville Peat, of Dunedin, MNZM, for services to conservation

    Mr Bruce (Pic) Picot, of Nelson, MNZM, for services to business

    Father Barry Scannell, of Wellington, MNZM, for services to the community and heritage preservation

    Mr Lloyd Scott, of Wellington, MNZM, for services to broadcasting, theatre and television

    Mr Philip Sherry, of Papamoa, MNZM, for services to local government and broadcasting

    Mrs Pania Tyson-Nathan, of Porirua, MNZM, for services to Māori and business

    Mr Ian Argyle, of Palmerston North, QSM, for services to outdoor recreation and conservation

    Mrs Anne Barnett, of Christchurch, QSM, for services to health education

    Mrs Hinekakaho (Hine) Manuel-Kohn, of Wairoa, QSM, for services to the community and Māori

    Mrs Margaret Morrish, of Lincoln, QSM, for services to heritage preservation

    Mr James (Jim) Nicholas, of Blenheim, QSM, for services to sport and the community

    Mr Sepal (Channa) Ranasinghe, of Wellington, QSM, for services to the Sri Lankan community

    Squadron Leader Rhys Evans, DSD, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force

     

  • Fred Hollows Foundation reception

    Dame Patsy and Sir David hosted a reception for the Fred Hollows Foundation at Government House in Wellington. Guests heard about the highlights of the 25 years of the Foundation's work and heard from a panel of three experts about new initiatives around preventing blindness in the Pacific. An announcement of significant support from MFAT for a National Eye Clinic in Vanuatu was also made.

    Event images

    Image of Dame Patsy and Sir David with Mr Craig Fisher, Fred Hollows Foundation New Zealand Chair; Hon Dr Saia Ma’u Piukala, Minister of Health Tonga; Mr Andrew Bell, Fred Hollows Foundation New Zealand CEO and Hon Aupito Wil

  • 2018 Wellington Investiture, 15 May

    This morning's investiture recipients included Mr Randal Heke, whose role in the establishment of Scott Base in Antarctica in the 1950s was recognised with the award of the New Zealand Antarctic Medal. The Hon Peter Dunne received a CNZM for his services as a Member of Parliament, Ms Nita Knight, who established the Nelson Saturday market, recieved an MZNM and Mr Hare Paniora also received an MNZM for services to Maori and education.

    Image Gallery

    an image of Their Excellencies with the recipients
  • Wellington Investitures video - Tuesday 15 May, AM

    Receiving their insignia in this ceremony were:

    The Honourable Peter Dunne, of Wellington, CNZM, for services as a Member of Parliament

    Mr Robert Fowler, of Auckland, QSO, for services to the community

     Mr Donald Best, of Wellington, ONZM, for services to music

    Detective Inspector Thomas (Tom) Fitzgerald, of Canberra, ONZM, for services to the New Zealand Police and the community

     Mr Allan Cook, of Marton, MNZM, for services to river and drainage engineering

    Ms Nita Knight, of Nelson, MNZM, for services to business and the community

    Dr Suitafa Deborah Ryan Nicholson (Debbie Ryan), MNZM, of Wellington, for services to the Pacific community and health

    Mr Hare Paniora, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to Māori and education

    Mr Nigel Skelt, of Invercargill, MNZM, for services to badminton

     Senior Constable Russell Smith, of Blenheim, MNZM, for services to the New Zealand Police and youth

    Mr Mark Stewart, of Darfield, MNZM, for services to the community and sport

    Mrs Shona Andrell, of Christchurch, QSM, for services to the stroke community

    Mr Alfred (Warwick) Grimmer, of Dunedin, QSM, for services as a charity auctioneer and to the  community

    Mr Michael (Mike) Keefe, of Rotorua, QSM, for services to the community

    Mrs Diane Nutsford, of Timaru, QSM, for services to people with Alzheimers and dementia

    Mrs Cynthia Ward, of Hamilton, QSM, for services to nursing and children's health

    Mr Richard (Dick) Williams, of Lower Hutt, QSM, for services to the State

    Mr Randal Heke, of Waikanae, NZAM,for services to New Zealand interests in Antarctica and historic preservation

  • 2018 Wellington Investiture - Monday 14 May PM

    Congratulations to the 20 recipients of Honours at Government House this afternoon, including leading educator in technology education, Frances Valintine, CNZM; former Member of Parliament, The Hon Chester Burrows, QSO; and entomologist Dr Ruud Kleinpaste.

    Image Gallery

    an image of Their Excellencies with Honours recipients
  • Wellington Investiture video - Monday 14 May, PM

    Receiving their insignia at this ceremony were:

    Ms Frances Valintine, of Auckland, CNZM, for services to education and the technology sector
    The Honourable Kerry (Chester) Borrows, of Hawera, QSO, for services as a Member of Parliament
    Archdeacon William (Wiremu) Kaua, of Wellington, ONZM, for services to Māori, education and the State
    Dr James (Malcolm) Macpherson, of Alexandra, ONZM, for services to local government and the community
    Professor Barbara Brookes, of Dunedin, MNZM, for services to historical research and women
    Dr John Guthrie, of Dunedin, MNZM, for services to education and sport
    Mr Denis Hartley, of Ohope Beach, MNZM, for services to aviation and rescue services
    Dr Palatasa Havea, of Palmerston North, MNZM, for services to the Pacific community and the dairy industry
    Mr Noel Hyde, of Rotorua, MNZM, for services to wildlife conservation and research taxidermy
    Mr Paul McArdle, of Havelock North, MNZM, for services to cycling and the community
    Ms Sarah Reo, of Havelock North, MNZM, for services to Māori and education
    Ms Susan (Sue) Stanaway, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to philanthropy and the community
    Dr Rudolf (Ruud) Kleinpaste, of Christchurch, MNZM (Honorary),for services to entomology, conservation and entertainment
    Ms Linda Chalmers, of Auckland, QSM, for services to art
    Mr Ian Dick, of Napier, QSM, for services to the community and local government
    Mrs Elizabeth (Liza) Eastman, QSM, of Parapara, for services to the arts and the community
    Mr Neil Falconer, of Rangiora, QSM, for services to the community and broadcasting
    Mr Parshotam Govind, of Auckland, QSM, for services to the Indian community
    Mrs Julie Syme, of Kaikoura, QSM, for services to the community
    Mrs Lyndsay Wright, of Greytown, QSM, for services to swimming

     

  • Wellington Investiture - Monday 14 May, AM

    Congratulations to the latest member of the Order of New Zealand Joy Cowley and the other 19 New Zealanders who received their insignia at investitures at Government House this morning.

    Photos from the ceremony

    Image of Joy Cowley and Dame Patsy Reddy

  • Wellington Investiture video - Monday 14 May, AM

    This morning's investiture ceremony from Government House in Wellington.

    Receiving their insignia were:

    Ms Cassia Coles (Joy Cowley), of Featherston, ONZ, for services to New Zealand
    Dr Garth Carnaby, of Lincoln, CNZM, for services to science and governance
    Dr William Rolleston, of Saint Andrews, CNZM, for services to the farming industry
    The late Mr Michael Brown, of Lower Hutt, QSO, for services to governance
    Dr Andrew Hill, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to endoluminal vascular repair
    Dr Andrew Holden, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to endoluminal vascular repair
    Ms Penelope (Penny) Mudford, of Wellington, ONZM, for services to arbitration and the primary industries sector
    Ms Elise Bradley, of Toronto, MNZM, for services to music
    Mr Dugald (Stuart) Collie, of Invercargill, MNZM, for services to agriculture and education
    Ms Melanie (Merenia) Donne, of Whanganui, MNZM, for services to training disability assistance dogs
    Emeritus Professor John Hearnshaw, of Christchurch, MNZM, for services to astronomy
    Mr Cameron (Cam) Moore, of Christchurch, MNZM, for services to the manufacturing industry and the community
    Mr Paul Pritchett, of Lyttelton, NZM, for services to yachting and the community
    Dr David Tipene-Leach, of Napier, MNZM, for services to Māori and health
    Mrs Foumana Alene-Tumataiki, of Auckland, QSM,for services to the Niue community and education
    Mrs Carrol Browne, of Fox Glacier, QSM, for services to the community
    The late Mr Leslie Graham, of Masterton, QSM, for services to brass bands
    Mr Graham Keep, of Oamaru, QSM, for services to Scouting and the community
    Mr Daniel (Dan) Lyders, of Outram, QSM, for services to conservation and forestry
    Mrs Prabha Ravi, of Lower Hutt, QSM, for services to ethnic communities and dance

  • Ballet Foundation "A Celebration of Ballet"

    It was ballet's turn in the spotlight this evening at Government House, with Dame Patsy and Sir David hosting the Ballet Foundation's "A Celebration of Ballet" in the Ballroom.

    The Ballet Foundation is a charity that works to support, promote and advance ballet in New Zealand. They work closely with the Royal New Zealand Ballet, offering scholarships to talented dancers, helping dancers move from performance into other dance -related careers and providing opportunities for students from low-decile schools to experience ballet performances.

    The evening featured performances from Teagan Tank from the New Zealand School of Dance and Katherine Minor and Paul Mathews from the Royal New Zealand Ballet.

    Images from "A Celebration of Ballet"

     

    Image of Teagan Tank performing "Stop Time Rag" from Elite Syncopations

    Image of Katherine Minor and Paul Mathews performing 'Meet the Swan'

  • Death of Lady Beattie

    Dame Patsy and Sir David wish to pass on their condolences to the family of Lady Beattie who died in Wellington on Wednesday.

    The wife of Sir David Beattie,Governor-General from 1980 - 1985, Lady Beattie not only undertook all the duties of a vice-regal spouse but made some welcome improvements at Government House, particularly in the kitchens.


    She was also responsible for one of this country's most famous pictures, having gifted Prince William the Buzzy Bee toy he so memorably played with on the lawn at Government House in Auckland during the 1984 Royal Visit in 1984.


    Dame Patsy says "Lady Beattie was a wonderful ambassador for New Zealand, working alongside Sir David during their time at Government House. She was also a strong supporter of New Zealand arts and culture all her life. It was always a pleasure to see her at Government House events and I valued the generous support she provided at my Swearing-In. She will be greatly missed"

    Image of Sir David and Lady Beattie

     

  • Arts Foundation Icon Awards

    The Arts Foundation Icon Awards recognise distinguished artists for their contributions to New Zealand's arts and culture. At any one time, there are only 20 Arts Icons, and the medallion each recipient wears is imbued with the mana and mauri of the previous recipients.

    Dame Patsy honoured five new Arts Icons at a Government House dinner: writers Bill Manhire and Albert Wendt, composer Gillian Whitehead, artist Billy Apple, and sculptor Fred Graham.

    Speech transcript

    Image Gallery

    an image of Dame Patsy with Arts Foundation Icons and the Arts Foundation's Simon Bowden
    an image of Dame Patsy and the Prime Minister, Rt Hon Jacinda Adern
  • Live stream - Friday 4 May 2018, AM

    The full video of this mornin's investiture ceremony

    <

    This morning's recipients were:

    The Honourable Dr Michael Bassett, CNZM, of Auckland, for services as a historian
    Mr Colin Bidois, of Tauranga, ONZM, for services to Māori
    Ms Helene Wong, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to the arts and the Chinese community
    Dr Judy Blakey, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to seniors
    Mr John Mace, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to swimming
    Dr Haare Williams, of Papakura, MNZM, for services to Māori, the arts and education
    Ms Raewyn Bhana, of Drury, QSM, for services to the community
    Mrs Diane Brown, of Ngaruawahia, QSM, for services to the community and sport
    Mrs Lynnette Flowers, of Hamilton, QSM, for services to the community
    Mr Alan Turner, of Tauranga, QSM, for services to the game of bridge

  • Auckland Investitures - Friday 4 May, 2018

    Congratulations to all the recipients at this morning's investiture ceremony at Government House in Auckland.

    Investiture images

    Image of Dr Michael Bassett and Dame Patsy Reddy

    Image of Dr Haare Williams and Dame Patsy Reddy

  • 2018 Visit to Turkey for Anzac Day commemorations

    Dame Patsy and Sir David travelled to Turkey to represent New Zealand at commemorative events associated with the Gallipoli campaign. Our thanks to New Zealand Defence for providing us with  images of some of the events that they attended.

    In addition to speaking at the Dawn Service at Anzac Cove and at Chunuk Bair, Dame Patsy and Sir David were given a battlefield tour, visited cemeteries and memorials, and represented New Zealand at the Turkish International Service, the French National Service, the Commonwealth and Irish Service, the Turkish National Service, and the Australian National Service.

    On leaving Gallipoli, the next stop was Ankara, where Dame Patsy met HE Mr Recep Erdogan, President of the Republic of Turkey and the Mr Ismail Kahraman, Speaker of the Turkish Grand National Assembly.

    Anzac Cove Speech Transcript

    Chunuk Bair Speech Transcript

    Image Gallery Day One and Two

    Image Gallery Anzac Cove and Chunuk Bair

    Image Gallery Ankara Visit

     

     

    an image of Dame Patsy at Shrapnel Valley Cemetery
    an image of Dame Patsy and poppies at Gallipoli
    an image of Their Excellencies at Anzac Cove
  • Auckland Investiture Ceremony, Thursday 3 May, PM

    Congratulations to all our honours recipients this afternoon. They included Mr William Birnie, CNZM for services to governance, the arts and sport; actor Mark Hadlow, ONZM;  and Emeritus Professor Roger Moltzen, MNZM for services to education.

    Image Gallery 

  • Livestream - Auckland Investiture Thursday 3 May, 2018 PM

    The full video of this afternoon;'s investiture ceremony

    Receiving their insignia at Government House in Auckland were:

    Mr William Birnie, of Auckland, CNZM, for services to governance, the arts and sport
    Mr Mark Hadlow, of Martinborough, ONZM, for services to the arts
    Ms Helen Robinson, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to business, particularly the technology sector
    Mr Peter Turnbull, of Whangarei, ONZM, for services to aviation
    Ms Sharon Wilson-Davis, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to the community
    Emeritus Professor Roger Moltzen, of Hamilton, MNZM, for services to education
    Dr Camille Nakhid, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to ethnic communities and education
    Mr Charles Kiata, of Waitakere, MNZM (Hon), for services to the Pacific community
    Mr Bruce Gordon, of Ngatea, QSM, for services to local government and the community
    Mrs Lesley Gordon, of Ngatea, QSM, for services to the community

  • Auckland Investiture Ceremony Thursday 3 May AM

    The recipients at this morning's investiture ceremony at Government House Auckland included Dame Georgina te Heuheu, DNZM; Ms Jane Drumm, QSO, advocate for victims of domestic violence; and Maori sculptor Mr Fred Graham, ONZM.

    Image Gallery

    an image of Dame Georgina te Heuheu, DNZM for services to the State and Maori
  • Livestream - Auckland Investiture Thursday 3 May, 2018 AM

    The full ceremony filmed at Government House this morning.

    Receiving their insignia at Government House in Auckland this morning were:

    The Honourable Dame Georgina te Heuheu, DNZM, for services to the State and Māori
    Ms Jane Drumm, of Auckland, QSO, for services to victims of domestic violence
    Mr Neil Bateup, of Huntly, ONZM, for services to agriculture and the community
    Mr Frederick Graham, of Waiuku, ONZM, for services to Māori art
    Dr John Kay, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force
    Mr Maurice McKendry, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to harness racing
    Mr Ray Annamalai, of Auckland, QSM, for services to the community and Tamil culture
    Dr Morag Hardy, of Auckland, QSM, for services to paediatrics and the community
    Mrs Patricia Stafford-Bush, QSM, of Auckland, for services to the community

  • Auckland Investiture Ceremony Wednesday 2 May

    Prominent Maori leader Dame Rangimarie Glavish, DNZM, academic and writer Dr Manying Ip, art dealers John Gow, MNZM and Gary Langsford, MNZM, and Associate Professor Michael Hilton, MNZM were among the recipients of honours at Government House Auckland.

    Image Gallery

    an image of Dame Rangimarie Glavish of Auckland, DNZM, for services to Maori and the community
  • Livestream - Auckland Investiture Wednesday 2 May, 2018 AM

    The full video of this morning's ceremony at Government House in Auckland

    Receiving their insignia at Government House were:

    Dame Rangimarie (Naida) Glavish, of Auckland, DNZM, for services to Māori and the community

    Dr Manying Ip, of Auckland, CNZM, for services to the Chinese community and education

    Ms Evelyn Weir, of Hamilton, QSO, for services to seniors and the community

    Mrs Sonia Chambers, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to people with disabilities

    Mr Vernon Dark, of Kaiwaka, MNZM, for services to business and education

    Mr John Gow, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to art

    Associate Professor Michael Hilton, of Dunedin, MNZM, for services to conservation

     Mr Gary Langsford, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to art

    Mrs Margaret Miles, of Auckland, QSM, for services to local government and the community

    Mr Ross Thorby, of Auckland, QSM, for services to the community

  • Auckland Investiture - Tuesday 1 May, 2018 PM

    Fashion designer Dame Denise L'Estrange-Corbet, journalist Nicola Legat and arts practitioner Wetini Mitai-Ngatai were amongst those who received the insignia of their orders at an investiture ceremony at Government House in Auckland this afternoon.

    Investiture photos

    Image of Dame Denise L’Estrange-Corbet and Dame Patsy Reddy

    Image of Wetini Mitai-Ngatai and Dame Patsy Reddy

  • Livestream - Auckland Investiture Tuesday 1 May, 2018 PM

    The full ceremony from Government House.

    This afternoon's recipients -

    Dame Denise L’Estrange-Corbet, of Auckland, DNZM, for services to fashion and the community

    Mr William (Lindsay) Tisch, of Matamata, QSO, for services as a Member of Parliament

    Ms Rachel Brown, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to sustainable business development

    Ms Nicola Legat, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to the publishing industry

    Mr Wetini Mitai-Ngatai, of Rotorua, ONZM, for services to Māori performing arts

    Mr Murray Chandler, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to chess

    Dr Renee Liang, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to the arts

    Ms Petrina Togi-Sa’ena, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to Pacific music

    Reverend Matiu Eru, of Hastings, QSM, for services to Māori and education

    Mrs Kathleen Greenwood, of Wellsford, QSM, for services to the community

    Mrs Inga Nu’u, of Auckland, QSM, for services to the community

  • Auckland Investiture - Tuesday 1 May AM

    Rugby legend Sir Bryan Williams and politician David Cunliffe were amongst those receiving their insignia at an investiture at Government House in Auckland this morning. 

    Congratulations to all this morning's recipients.

    This morning's photos

    Image of Dame Patsy and Sir Bryan Williams

    Image of David Cunliffe and Dame Patsy Reddy

     

  • Livestream - Auckland Investiture Tuesday 1 May, 2018 AM

    Full coverage of this morning's investiture ceremony

    The recipients are:

    Sir Bryan Williams, of Auckland, KNZM, for services to rugby
    The Honourable David Cunliffe, of Auckland, QSO, for services as a Member of Parliament
    Mrs Jeremy Drummond, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to early childhood education
    Ms Helen Pollock, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to art, particularly sculpture
    Mr Barry Atkinson, of Gisborne, MNZM, for services to philanthropy and the community
    Mr Calven Bonney, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to the trucking industry and motorsport
    Mrs Valeti Finau, of Auckland, MNZM (Hon) for services to education and the Pacific community
    Mr Aidan Bennett,of Auckland, QSM, for services to the community
    Ms Myra Larcombe, of Opua, QSM, for services to swimming

  • BGI Challenge for Change Graduation

    Mentors and mentees of the Boys and Girls Institute (BGI) took to the stage tonight at Government House to convey what the Challenge for Change programme has meant for them. Their presentations included some pretty slick videos, paintings, re-enactments and singing, and the mentors' comments showed that the experience was just as fulfilling for them as it was for their young charges. Proud parents and families, along with teachers and school principals were there to see the graduates receive a certificate and T-shirt from Justice Sir William Young, acting as Administrator during Dame Patsy's travel to Turkey.

    BGI has been working with young people in Wellington since 1883. The Challenge for Change programme brings volunteers and young people together on a personal development programme that is designed to develop confidence and self-esteem.

    an image of Justice Sir William Young, Lady Young and BGI mentors and mentees
    an image of a presentation by mentors and mentees of the programme

Help us improve the Governor-General website

Your feedback is very important in helping us improve the Governor-General website.

2 + 14 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.