Back to top anchor
Media statement

​Investitures at Government House Wellington

Issue date: 
Friday, 11 May 2018

Author Joy Cowley, politicians Dame Annette King and Peter Dunne, former Reserve Bank Governor Graeme Wheeler, “Bugman” Ruud Kleinpaste, fashion designer Margarita Robinson, peanut butter supremo Pic Picot, broadcasters Lloyd Scott and Phillip Sherry and Māori tourism leader Pania Tyson-Nathan are amongst the people whose achievements will be celebrated at investiture ceremonies at Government House in Wellington next week.

Suffrage125 will also be celebrated with a special all-women ceremony on Wednesday afternoon commemorating New Zealand women getting the vote.

The Governor-General, The Rt Hon Dame Patsy Reddy, and Sir David Gascoigne, will host six ceremonies at Government House Wellington on Monday 14 May (10am and 2.30pm), Tuesday 15 May (10am), Wednesday 16 May (10am and 2.30pm) and Thursday 17 May (10am).

Government House will be livestreaming all six ceremonies online at https://www.gg.govt.nz/

ENDS

Media organisations wishing to cover these ceremonies must register their interest in advance. To register, contact Adviser, Engagement and Communications, Jo Blick by return email or on 021 243 7958 by 6pm, Sunday 13 May, 2018

For security reasons, Government House requires the names of all media representatives attending. These will need to be provided at least two hours before the ceremony at the contact details above.

Media representatives will need to bring photo ID (press ID preferred) to gain entrance to the grounds.  Police may refuse entry to anyone without ID or whose name is not on the ceremony’s media register.

Government House is happy to provide the livestream links to any media organisation wishing to use them. The links will be emailed out half an hour before the ceremony starts.

Media are reminded that a reasonable standard of dress is expected at Government House. Entry to the grounds is via the Main Gate (Basin Reserve Entrance).

Limited parking is available.

Gates open half an hour before the ceremony starts and close once all guests have arrived. We ask media to be in place by 9.45am for morning ceremonies and 2.15pm for afternoon ceremonies. Latecomers may not be admitted

List of Recipients

Monday 14 May 10AM

Ms Cassia Coles (Joy Cowley), of Featherston, ONZ, for services to New Zealand
Dr Garth Carnaby, of Lincoln, CNZM, for services to science and governance
Dr William Rolleston, of Saint Andrews, CNZM, for services to the farming industry
The late Mr Michael Brown, of Lower Hutt, QSO, for services to governance
Dr Andrew Hill, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to endoluminal vascular repair
Dr Andrew Holden, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to endoluminal vascular repair
Ms Penelope (Penny) Mudford, of Wellington, ONZM, for services to arbitration and the primary industries sector
Ms Elise Bradley, of Toronto, MNZM, for services to music
Mr Dugald (Stuart) Collie, of Invercargill, MNZM, for services to agriculture and education
Ms Melanie (Merenia) Donne, of Whanganui, MNZM, for services to training disability assistance dogs
Emeritus Professor John Hearnshaw, of Christchurch, MNZM, for services to astronomy
Mr Cameron (Cam) Moore, of Christchurch, MNZM, for services to the manufacturing industry and the community
Mr Paul Pritchett, of Lyttelton, NZM, for services to yachting and the community
Dr David Tipene-Leach, of Napier, MNZM, for services to Māori and health
Mrs Foumana Alene-Tumataiki, of Auckland, QSM,for services to the Niue community and education
Mrs Carrol Browne, of Fox Glacier, QSM, for services to the community
The late Mr Leslie Graham, of Masterton, QSM, for services to brass bands
Mr Graham Keep, of Oamaru, QSM, for services to Scouting and the community
Mr Daniel (Dan) Lyders, of Outram, QSM, for services to conservation and forestry
Mrs Prabha Ravi, of Lower Hutt, QSM, for services to ethnic communities and dance

 

Monday 14 May 2.30PM

Ms Frances Valintine, of Auckland, CNZM, for services to education and the technology sector
The Honourable Kerry (Chester) Borrows, of Hawera, QSO, for services as a Member of Parliament
Archdeacon William (Wiremu) Kaua, of Wellington, ONZM, for services to Māori, education and the State
Dr James (Malcolm) Macpherson, of Alexandra, ONZM, for services to local government and the community
Professor Barbara Brookes, of Dunedin, MNZM, for services to historical research and women
Dr John Guthrie, of Dunedin, MNZM, for services to education and sport
Mr Denis Hartley, of Ohope Beach, MNZM, for services to aviation and rescue services
Dr Palatasa Havea, of Palmerston North, MNZM, for services to the Pacific community and the dairy industry
Mr Noel Hyde, of Rotorua, MNZM, for services to wildlife conservation and research taxidermy
Mr Paul McArdle, of Havelock North, MNZM, for services to cycling and the community
Ms Sarah Reo, of Havelock North, MNZM, for services to Māori and education
Ms Susan (Sue) Stanaway, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to philanthropy and the community
Dr Rudolf (Ruud) Kleinpaste, of Christchurch, MNZM (Honorary),for services to entomology, conservation and entertainment
Ms Linda Chalmers, of Auckland, QSM, for services to art
Mr Ian Dick, of Napier, QSM, for services to the community and local government
Mrs Elizabeth (Liza) Eastman, QSM, of Parapara, for services to the arts and the community
Mr Neil Falconer, of Rangiora, QSM, for services to the community and broadcasting
Mr Parshotam Govind, of Auckland, QSM, for services to the Indian community
Mrs Julie Syme, of Kaikoura, QSM, for services to the community
Mrs Lyndsay Wright, of Greytown, QSM, for services to swimming

 

Tuesday 15 May 10:00AM

The Honourable Peter Dunne, of Wellington, CNZM, for services as a Member of Parliament
Mr Robert Fowler, of Auckland, QSO, for services to the community
Mr Donald Best, of Wellington, ONZM, for services to music
Detective Inspector Thomas (Tom) Fitzgerald, of Canberra, ONZM, for services to the New Zealand Police and the community
Ms Margarita Robertson, of Dunedin, ONZM, for services to the fashion industry
Mr Allan Cook, of Marton, MNZM, for services to river and drainage engineering
Ms Nita Knight, of Nelson, MNZM, for services to business and the community
Dr Suitafa Deborah Ryan Nicholson (Debbie Ryan), MNZM, of Wellington, for services to the Pacific community and health
Mr Hare Paniora, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to Māori and education
Mr Nigel Skelt, of Invercargill, MNZM, for services to badminton
Senior Constable Russell Smith, of Blenheim, MNZM, for services to the New Zealand Police and youth
Mr Mark Stewart, of Darfield, MNZM, for services to the community and sport
Mrs Shona Andrell, of Christchurch, QSM, for services to the stroke community
Mr Philip Craigie, of Dunedin, QSM, for services to music
Mr Alfred (Warwick) Grimmer, of Dunedin, QSM, for services as a charity auctioneer and to the community
Mr Michael (Mike) Keefe, of Rotorua, QSM, for services to the community
Mrs Diane Nutsford, of Timaru, QSM, for services to people with Alzheimers and dementia
Mrs Cynthia Ward, of Hamilton, QSM, for services to nursing and children's health
Mr Richard (Dick) Williams, of Lower Hutt, QSM, for services to the State
Mr Randal Heke, of Waikanae, NZAM,for services to New Zealand interests in Antarctica and historic preservation

 

Wednesday 16 May 10:00AM

The Honourable Sir Douglas White, of Wellington, KNZM, for services to the judiciary
Mr Graeme Wheeler, of Lower Hutt, CNZM, for services to the State
Mr David Smol, of Wellington ,QSO, for services to the State
Mr John Harrison, of Lyttelton, ONZM, for services to music and theatre
Mr William (Bill) Speedy, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to philanthropy and watersports
Mrs Heather Brunsdon, of Napier, MNZM, for services to dance
Mr Nicholas (Nick) Chapman, of Wairoa, MNZM, for services to education and conservation
Professor Sally Davenport, of Wellington, MNZM, for services to science
Mr Neville Peat, of Dunedin, MNZM, for services to conservation
Mr Bruce (Pic) Picot, of Nelson, MNZM, for services to business
Father Barry Scannell, of Wellington, MNZM, for services to the community and heritage preservation
Mr Lloyd Scott, of Wellington, MNZM, for services to broadcasting, theatre and television
Mr Philip Sherry, of Papamoa, MNZM, for services to local government and broadcasting
Mrs Pania Tyson-Nathan, of Porirua, MNZM, for services to Māori and business
Mr Ian Argyle, of Palmerston North, QSM, for services to outdoor recreation and conservation
Mrs Anne Barnett, of Christchurch, QSM, for services to health education
Mrs Hinekakaho (Hine) Manuel-Kohn, of Wairoa, QSM, for services to the community and Māori
Mrs Margaret Morrish, of Lincoln, QSM, for services to heritage preservation
Mr James (Jim) Nicholas, of Blenheim, QSM, for services to sport and the community
Mr Sepal (Channa) Ranasinghe, of Wellington, QSM, for services to the Sri Lankan community
Squadron Leader Rhys Evans, DSD, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force

 

Wednesday 16 May 2:30PM –Suffrage 125 ceremony

The Honourable Dame Annette King, DNZM, of Wellington, for services as a Member of Parliament
Mrs Raewyn Fox, of Porirua, QSO, for services to family budgeting services and the community
Ms Julia Morison, of Christchurch, ONZM, for services to visual arts
Ms Jennifer (Jenny) Ellis, of New Plymouth, MNZM, for services to education
Ms Suzanne Ellison, of Waikouaiti, for services to Māori, MNZM, the arts and governance
Ms Virginia Goldblatt, of Palmerston North ,MNZM, for services to arbitration and mediation
Ms Maxine Moana-Tuwhangai, of Ngaruawahia, MNZM, for services to governance and Māori
Ms Lisa Reihana, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to art
Mrs Kathleen (Kath) Fletcher, of Waipukurau, QSM, for services to music, science education, and the community
Mrs Melissa Jebson, of Darfield, QSM, for services to agriculture and the community
Ms Lorraine Logan, of Christchurch, QSM, for services to music
Mrs Thelma Luxton, of Waitara, QSM, for services to the community and cricket
Ms Dorothy (Dot) McKinnon, of Whanganui, QSM, for services to the community
Ms Teresea Olsen, of Lower Hutt, QSM, for services to Māori and health
Mrs Mii Hinarere I Te Poerava (Mii Hinarere) Tupangaia, of Lower Hutt, QSM, for services to the Cook Islands community
Mrs Sereana Phillipps, of Masterton, QSM (Honorary) for services to the Fijian community

 

Thursday  17 May 10:00AM

Sir Herbert (John) Clarke, of Lower Hutt, KNZM, for services to Māori and heritage preservation
Mr Richard Boast, of Wellington, ONZM, for services to the law and Māori
Ms Rhana Devenport, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to arts governance
Mr Robin Hood, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to springboard and platform diving
Mr Robert (Rob) Jager, of New Plymouth, ONZM, for services to business and health and safety
Mr Bryce Barnett, of New Plymouth, MNZM, for services to governance and philanthropy
Ms Lisa Choegyal, of Kathmandu, Nepal, MNZM, for services to New Zealand-Nepal relations
Ms Elizabeth (Liz) Dawson, of Wellington, MNZM, for services to sports governance
Professor Kabini Sanga, of Wellington, MNZM, for services to education and the Pacific community
Ms Fiona Southorn, of One Tree Point, for services to sport, MNZM, particularly cycling
Mr Graeme Wallis, of Christchurch, MNZM, for services to music
Mr Ian (Rod) Anderson, of Luggate, QSM, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community
Mr John Bull, of Coromandel, QSM, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand
Mr Donald (Don) Cameron, of Christchurch, QSM, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community
Mr Roderick (Rod) Farrow, of Whakatane, QSM, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the forestry industry
Mr Brian (Beau) Le Prou, of Opunake, QSM, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand
Mr Hardie (Gary) Murdoch, of Dargaville, QSM, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community
Mr Philip (Phil) Smith, of Tongariro National Park, QSM, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community
Mr Arthur (Jim) Snedden, of Waiuku, QSM, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand
Ms Jillian (Jill) Walker, of Rotorua, QSM, for services to art and children

Last updated: 
Friday, 11 May 2018

Help us improve the Governor-General website

Your feedback is very important in helping us improve the Governor-General website.

6 + 1 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.