Back to top anchor
Media statement

Investitures at Government House Auckland September 2109

Issue date: 
Friday, 30 August 2019

Screenwriter Dame Fran Walsh; playwright Sir Roger Hall; rugby league coach and community stalwart Sir Graham Lowe; social worker and Maori activist Dame Atareta Koopu; broadcaster David Gapes; author and historian Gordon McLauchlan; psychiatrist and Te Reo advocate Dr Hinemoa Elder; comedian and mental health advocate Mike King; writer Stephanie Johnson; netball coach Yvonne Willering and boxer David Tua are amongst the people whose achievements will be celebrated at investiture ceremonies at Government House in Auckland next week.

The Governor-General, The Rt Hon Dame Patsy Reddy, and Sir David Gascoigne, will host six ceremonies in total – Tuesday 3 September (10am and 2.30pm), Wednesday 4 September (10am), Thursday 5 September (10am and 2.30pm) and Friday 6 September (10am). See the full recipient lists below.

ENDS

Tuesday 3 September, 10am

Dame Fran Walsh, of Wellington, DNZM, for services to film
Mr Gary Taylor, of Henderson, CNZM, for services to the environment and resource management
The late Mr Malcolm Black, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to the music industry
Mr David Gapes, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to broadcasting
Ms Sue Gardiner, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to the arts
Mr Laurence Gordon, of Kaitaia, MNZM, for services to wildlife conservation
Ms Raewyn Peart, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to environmental and conservation policy
Ms Mereana Pitman, of Napier, MNZM, for services to Māori and family violence prevention
Mrs Margaret Wilson, of Auckland, NZM, for services to women
Mr Alastair Mason, of Warkworth, QSM, for services to philanthropy and the community
Mrs Danni Preston-Thomas, of Auckland, QSM, for services to counselling and victim support
Ms Kate Reid, of Christchurch, QSM, for services to palliative care
Mrs Elizabeth Thomas, of Oxford, QSM, for services to equestrian sports and the community

Tuesday 3 September, 2.30pm

Associate Professor Susan St John, of Auckland, CNZM, for services to social policy
Gordon McLauchlan, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to historical research
Mr Maanu Paul, of Whakatane, ONZM, for services to Māori
Dr Hinemoa Elder, of Auckland, MNZM for services to psychiatry and Māori
Dr Ralph Marrett, of Auckland, MNZM for services to the New Zealand Defence Force
Dr Jackie Blue, of Rotorua, MNZM, for services to women and the State
Mr Roy Buckley, of Waiuku, QSM, for services to the craft of woodturning
Mr Garth Cowley, of Auckland, QSM, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community
Ms Lois Perry, of Auckland, QSM, for services to art and governance
Ms Christine Smith, of Auckland, QSM, for services to Māori art
Mrs Ida White, of Auckland, QSM, for services to Māori art
Captain Richard Walker, of Auckland, DSD, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Wednesday 4 September, 10am

Sir Roger Hall, of Auckland, KNZM, for services to theatre
Mrs Dorothea Ashbridge, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to ballet
Dr Candy Cox, of Rotorua, ONZM, for services to health, particularly suicide prevention
Mr Mike King, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to mental health awareness and suicide prevention
Mrs Edith Amituanai, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to photography and the community
Ms Phylesha Brown-Acton, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to the Pacific and LGBTQI+ communities
Ms Stephanie Johnson, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to literature
Mrs Christine Bygrave, of Mangawhai Heads, QSM, for services to the community
Mr Russ Hoggard, of Auckland, QSM, for services to athletics
Mrs Anne Howell, of Auckland, QSM, for services to the community and education
Miss Alison Thomson, of Hastings, QSM, for services to the community
Mrs Sue Winters, of Rotorua, QSM, for services to education
Mr Perenise Tapu, of Auckland, Hon QSM, for services to education and the Samoan community

Thursday 5 September, 10am

Sir Graham Lowe, of Silverdale, KNZM,  for services to youth and education
Ms Roma Balzer, of Hamilton, CNZM, for services to family violence prevention
Mrs Jane  Prichard, of Auckland, CNZM, for services to women
Mr Arthur Amputch, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to engineering
Ms Ruth Busch, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to domestic violence prevention and the State
Mrs Sarah Hirini, of Papamoa, MNZM, for services to rugby
Ms Hinewirangi Morgan, of Hamilton, MNZM, for services to victim support
Ms Janferié Bryce-Chapman, of Auckland, QSM, for services to seniors
Mrs Hilda Pipes, of Auckland, QSM, for services to the community
Mr Ernest Sansom, of Auckland, QSM, for services to the community and engineering
Miss Rose Tauetule, of Auckland, QSM, for services to women and the Niuean community
Mr Allan Va’a, of Auckland, QSM, for services to youth and sport

Thursday 5 September, 2.30pm

Ms Yvonne Willering, of Auckland, CNZM, for services to netball
Mr David Tua , of Auckland, ONZM, for services to youth, boxing and the community
Ms Shila Nair, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to ethnic communities and women
Mr Neville Phillips, of Hawera, MNZM, for services to youth
Mrs Laine Leata Tipi, of Waitakere, MNZM, for services to Pacific communities and education
Mrs Maree Bernasconi, of Pukekohe, QSM, for services to netball
Mrs Carol Dickson, of Drury, QSM, for services to the community
Ms Fala Haulangi, of Auckland, QSM, for services to the Pacific community and workers’ rights
Mrs Sagaa Malua, of Auckland, QSM, for services to the Tuvaluan community
Mr Roderick McLeay, of Auckland, QSM, for services to music and education
Mr Martyn Norrie, of Rotorua, QSM, for services to the community
Ms Kathryn Orbell, of Hamilton, QSM, for services to music
Mrs Lyn Pellow, of Auckland, QSM, for services to netball

Friday 6 September, 10am

Dame Areta Koopu, of Auckland, DNZM, for services to Māori and the community
The Reverend John Marsden, of Leigh, CNZM, for services to Māori and the community
Dr Claire McLintock, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to haematology and obstetrics
Mr Ava Fa’amoe, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to the Pacific community and health
Ms Anjum Rahman, of Hamilton, MNZM, for services to ethnic communities and women
Mrs Sally Wilson, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to midwifery
Mrs Sue Wynyard of Auckland, MNZM, for services to midwifery
Mrs Pare Anderson, of Auckland, QSM, for services to Māori language education
Mrs Valmai Horlor, of Christchurch, QSM, for services to the community
Mrs Tina Mataiti, of Auckland, QSM, for services to the Pacific community and health
Mr Mupopo Siaosi, of Auckland, QSM, for services to health and the Pacific community
Mrs Rae Storey, of Auckland, QSM, for services to folk dancing and the arts

 

Last updated: 
Friday, 30 August 2019

Help us improve the Governor-General website

Your feedback is very important in helping us improve the Governor-General website.

15 + 0 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.