Back to top anchor
News and updates

Investitures at Premier House Wellington

Issue date: 
Monday, 26 April 2010

To view images from the ceremonies, click here 

The Governor-General, Hon Sir Anand Satyanand, and Lady Susan Satyanand, will host six investiture ceremonies at Premier House in Wellington this week.

The ceremonies are being held at Premier House due to the closure of Government House in Wellington in 2008 for a major conservation project.  Some of those being honoured include academic Sir Mason Durie, filmmaker Sir Peter Jackson, kōhanga reo pioneer, Dame Iritana Tawhiwhirangi, veteran journalist Ian Templeton and Antarctic scientists Professor Peter Barrett, Professor Tim Naish and Alex Pyne.

Three of the six ceremonies involve media pooling.  The designated media are outlined below.  At those ceremonies, other media may wait outside Premier House (undercover) till the ceremony is over and Government House will liaise in organising interviews and photo calls.

Media who wish to attend the ceremonies must advise Antony Paltridge, Public Affairs Manager at Government House on 021 470 583 , with the names of those attending by 5pm on the day before the ceremony.  All media will require appropriate identification and must be reasonably dressed.  All media will need to be on site 30 minutes before each ceremony begins.  Once the ceremonies are underway, it will not be possible to admit media to the grounds.

Tuesday 27 April 10.30am (Investiture of Sir Mason Durie and 14 others)
- Video footage to be provided by Māori Television – contact Taiha Molyneux, Assignments Editor, on 09 539 7067
- Still footage to be provided by the Dominion Post – contact Mark Round, Illustrations Editor, on 04 474 0192

Tuesday 28 April 2.30pm (no pooling)

Wednesday 28 April 10.30am (Investiture of Sir Peter Jackson 13 others)
- Video footage to be provided by TVNZ  – contact Mark Torley, Bureau Editor, on 04 914 5054
- Still footage to be provided by the Dominion Post  – contact Mark Round, Illustrations Editor, on 04 474 0192

Thursday 29 April 10.30am and 2.30pm (no pooling)

Friday 30 April 10.30am (Investiture of Dame Iritana Tawhiwhirangi and 12 others)
- Video footage to be provided by Te Karere (TVNZ)  – contact Shane Taurima, News Editor, on 09 916 7273
- Still footage to be provided by the Dominion Post – contact Mark Round, Illustrations Editor, on 04 474 0192

Full lists:

Tuesday 27 April 10.30am (media pooling applies – see above)

  • Professor Sir Mason Durie, Fielding, KNZM for services to Māori health
  • Hamilton and Inez Kingi,  Rotorua, QSO for services to the community
  • Elaine Moffat, Lower Hutt, QSO for services to women and the community
  • Dr James Edwards, Otaki, ONZM for services to the veterinary profession
  • Ann Mallinson, Wellington, ONZM for services to publishing
  • William Matson, Waikanae, ONZM for services to swimming
  • Alan Kerr, Wellington, MNZM for services to MAF
  • Christine Pearce, Wellington, MNZM for services to music
  • Irene van Dyk, Upper Hutt, MNZM for services to netball
  • Dr Christine Walsh, Levin, MNZM for services to women’s health
  • Neale Ames, Otaki, QSM for services to surf life saving
  • Panchanatham Narayanan, Upper Hutt, QSM for service to the ethnic community
  • Jean Thompson-Church, Palmerston North, QSM for services to the community
  • Professor Peter Barrett, Wellington, AM for services to Antarctic science

Tuesday 27 April 2.30pm

  • Dr Paul Morgan, Nelson, QSO for services to Māori business and Māori
  • Friedrich Eisenhofer, Waikanae, ONZM for services to architecture
  • Dr Gordon Kirk, Palmerston North, ONZM for services to medicine
  • Garrick Murfitt, Pahiatua, MNZM for services to local government, agriculture
  • Dr Peter O’Hara, Upper Hutt, MNZM for services to animal health and welfare
  • Dr David Sabiston, Napier, MNZM for services to ophthalmology
  • Bryan Digby Benton, New Plymouth, QSM for services to the community
  • Victor Viggers, Napier, QSM for services to music and the community.
  • Major Dougal Barker, Palmerston North, DSD for services to the  NZDF
  • Wing Commander Mark Brunton, Lower Hutt, DSD for services to the NZDF
  • Major Bryce Gurney, Upper Hutt, DSD for services to the NZDF
  • Major Peter Jacobs, Lower Hutt, DSD for services to the  NZDF

Wednesday 28 April 10.30am (media pooling applies – see above)

  • Sir Peter Jackson, Wellington, KNZM for services to film
  • Murray Ferris, Gisborne, QSO for services to the community
  • Alec McLean, Wellington, QSO for public services
  • Professor Geoffrey Horne, Wellington, ONZM for services to medicine
  • Dr Michael Boyes, Dunedin, MNZM for services to mountain safety
  • Stuart Devenie, Auckland, MNZM for services to entertainment
  • George Fairbairn, Wellington, MNZM for services to the community
  • Timothy Horner, Otaki, MNZM for services to the  New Zealand Customs Service
  • Barry Shea, Te Horo, MNZM for services to the Ministry of Social Development
  • Gillian Davies, Napier, QSM for services to the theatre
  • Margaret Seabrook, Wanganui, QSM for services to the visually impaired
  • William Stirling, Hastings, QSM for services to Māori and the community
  • Ineleo Tuia, Lower Hutt, QSM for services to the Tokelauan community
  • Alex Pyne, Wellington, AM for services to Antarctic engineering

Thursday 29 April 10.30am:

  • Ian Templeton, Wellington, CNZM for services to journalism
  • Jack Inglis, Motueka, ONZM for services to the community
  • Dr Daniel Devadhar, Wellington, MNZM for services to medicine
  • Jimmie Kan, Palmerston North, MNZM for services to the Chinese community
  • Michael Pannett, Wellington, MNZM for services to the New Zealand Police
  • Glen Wiggs, Wellington, MZNM for services to advertising
  • Grant Coward, New Plymouth, QSM  for services to the New Zealand Police
  • Allan Devlin, Lower Hutt, QSM for services to the community
  • Robert Filbee, Palmerston North, QSM for services to the New Zealand Police
  • James McDonough, Upper Hutt, QSM for services to the New Zealand Police
  • Gaylene Rogers, Auckland, QSM for services to the New Zealand Police
  • David Stone, Waikanae, QSM for services to the New Zealand Police

Thursday 29 April 2.30pm

  • Trevor Grice, Otaki, CNZM for services to the community
  • Stella Bares, Wellington, QSO for services to the Greek community
  • Lane Mohi, Wellington, QSO for services to education
  • Elizabeth Brown, Manakau, ONZM for services to business and women
  • Laurie Duckworth, Blenheim ONZM for services to Māori and the community
  • John Young, New Plymouth, ONZM for services to the dairy industry
  • Brigit Blair, Christchurch, MNZM for services to business
  • E/Professor Colin Holmes, Palmerston North, MNZM for services to agriculture
  • Thomas Mackenzie, Wellington, QSM for services to the community
  • Douglas Page, Takaka, QSM, for services to brass bands
  • George Ririnui, Chatham Islands, QSM for services to the Ministry of Fisheries
  • Lawrance Saunders, Blenheim, QSM for services to the community
  • Jacqueline Vaughan, Wellington, QSM for services to speech and drama
  • Coraleen White, Westport, QSM for services to the community
  • Professor Tim Naish, Lower Hutt, AM for services to Antarctic climate science

Friday 30 April 10.30am (media pooling applies – see above)

  • Dame Iritana Tawhiwhirangi, Masterton, DNZM for services to Māori education
  • Kevin Brady, Wellington, CNZM for public services, lately as Auditor-General
  • Lawrence Metcalf, Richmond, CNZM for services to horticulture
  • Flora Edwards, Wellington, ONZM for services to music
  • John Beaumont, Havelock North, MNZM, for services to sport
  • Martin Berryman, Hamilton, QSM for services to the New Zealand Fire Service
  • Roy Breeze, Hamilton, QSM for services to the New Zealand Fire Service
  • Robert Brown, Nelson, QSM for services to the community
  • Peter Hallett, Hamilton, QSM for services to the New Zealand Fire Service
  • Owen Kinsella, Tauranga, QSM for services to the New Zealand Fire Service
  • Beverley Raine, New Plymouth, QSM  for services to emergency management
  • Elizabeth Richardson, Wellington, QSM for services to Māori & Pacific education
  • Gary Talbot, Thames, QSM for services to the New Zealand Fire Service
Last updated: 
Monday, 26 April 2010

Help us improve the Governor-General website

Your feedback is very important in helping us improve the Governor-General website.

1 + 1 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.