Back to top anchor
News and updates

Investitures in Wellington

Issue date: 
Monday, 6 September 2010

Film maker Sir Richard Taylor, poet Ian Wedde, chef Ruth Pretty and businessman Lloyd Morrison are among more than 60 people to be recognised at investiture ceremonies in Wellington this week.

To view images from the ceremonies, click here

The Governor-General, Rt Hon Sir Anand Satyanand, and Lady Susan Satyanand, will host five investiture ceremonies at Premier House in Thorndon on Tuesday 7 September (10.30 and 2.30pm), Wednesday 8 September (10.30am) and Thursday 9 September (10.30am and 2.30pm). The ceremonies are being held at Premier House due to the closure of Government House in Wellington in 2008 for a major conservation project.

The ceremony on Thursday 9 September at 10.30pm when Sir Richard Taylor will be knighted will involve media pooling. The designated media are outlined below.  At that ceremony, other media may wait outside Premier House (undercover) till the ceremony is over.  Sir Richard has agreed to do a brief photo call and interview outside after the ceremony.

  • Video footage to be provided by TV3 – contact Gordon McBride, Wellington Bureau Chief on (04) 8944151 or (021) 445500
  • Still footage to be provided by the New Zealand Press Association – contact Amber Fallow, Content Services Manager on (04) 498 5391 or (021) 567 040

Media who wish to attend the ceremonies must advise Antony Paltridge, Public Affairs Manager at Government House on 021 470 583, with the names of those attending by 5pm on the day before the ceremony.

All media will require appropriate identification and must be reasonably dressed. Media will need to be on site 30 minutes before each ceremony begins. Once the ceremonies are underway, it will not be possible to admit media to the grounds.

Tuesday 7 September 2010, 10:30am

  • Kevin Rimmington, New Plymouth, CNZM for services to banking
  • Judge Edward Unwin, Nelson, QSO for services to the judiciary
  • Nigel Gould, Wellington, ONZM for services to business and the community
  • Pamela Findlay, Johnsonville, MNZM for services to marching
  • Frank Le Fort, Wellington, MZNM for services to music
  • Te Paea Dodd, Mahia, QSM for services to Māori
  • Mervyn George, Whitianga, QSM for services to the Fire Service
  • Betty Leung, New Plymouth, QSM for services to the Chinese community
  • Wayne Sarjeant, Paraparaumu, QSM for services to the  Fire Service
  • Margaret Townshend, Tauranga, QSM for services to the community
  • Alvan Wakeford, Havelock North, QSM for services to the Fire Service
  • Lindsay Walker, Levin, QSM for services to the Fire Service
  • Charlene Williams, Waikanae, QSM for services to nursing

Tuesday 7 September 2010, 2:30pm

  • Dr Helen Anderson, Wellington, QSO for services to the Ministry of Research, Science and Technology
  • Darcy Nicholas, Lower Hutt, QSO for services to museums
  • Keith Lawrence, Wellington, ONZM for services to rugby
  • Kevin Atkinson, Havelock North, MNZM for services to business
  • Douglas Eckhoff, Lower Hutt, MNZM for services to film
  • Alan Milne, Paraparaumu, MNZM for services to the community
  • Margaret Bowler, Feilding, QSM for services to the community
  • Ratilal Champaneri, Wellington, QSM for services to the Indian community
  • Leigh Gibson, Gisborne, QSM for services to the YMCA
  • Haami Hilton, Napier, QSM for services to Māori
  • Ping Mabbett, Wellington, QSM for services to the arts and the community
  • Barry Mansell, Otaki, QSM for services to the community
  • John Perkins, Wellington, QSM for services to radio
  • Frances Robinson, Gisborne, QSM for services to historic places

Wednesday 8 September 2010  10.30am

  • David Middleton, Wellington, ONZM for services to the Earthquake Commission
  • Ian Wedde, Wellington, ONZM for services to art and literature
  • Mervyn Craw, Palmerston North, MNZM for services to the community
  • June Jackson, Wellington, MNZM for services to the community
  • Samuel Jackson, Wellington, MNZM for services to the community
  • Squadron Leader James Jennings, Palmerston North, MNZM for services to the Defence Force
  • John Nankervis, Wellington, MNZM for services to mountaineering
  • Derek Round, Masterton, MNZM for services to journalism
  • Joseph Churchward, Wellington, QSM for services to typography
  • Roslyn Jerram, Opotiki, QSM for services to the community
  • Paul Patel, Palmerston North, QSM for services to the Indian community
  • Group Captain (Rt) Mary Cox, Wellington, DSD for services to the Defence Force

Thursday 9 September 2010, 10:30am
(Media pooling applies: see above)

  • Sir Richard Taylor, Wellington, KNZM for services to film
  • Lloyd Morrison, Wellington, CNZM for services to business
  • Wynton Cox, Christchurch, ONZM for services to business
  • David Gallaher, Palmerston North, MNZM for services to music
  • Maarten Kleintjes, Wellington, MNZM for services to the Police
  • Senior Sergeant Brian Benn, Dunedin, QSM for services to the Police
  • Inspector Bruce Bird, Manukau, QSM for services to the Police
  • Rosalie Blake, Levin, QSM for services to the library profession
  • Soloi Sanders, Nelson, QSM for services to the Pacific Islands community
  • Sergeant James Sole, Ashburton, QSM for services to the Police
  • Senior Sergeant Donald Stuart, Manukau, QSM for services to the  Police
  • Diana Valentine, Wanganui, QSM for services to the community

Thursday 9 September 2010, 2:30pm

  • Kura Kaa, Tikitiki, QSO for services to the restoration of historic places
  • Dr Leona Wilson, Wellington, ONZM for services to medicine
  • Peter Charleton, New Plymouth, MNZM for services to the community
  • Vivek Kinra, Wellington, MNZM for services to traditional Indian dance
  • Ruth Pretty, Te Horo, MNZM for services to the food industry
  • Anthony Whitaker, Motueka, MNZM for services to herpetology
  • Christine de Jong, Auckland, QSM for services to music
  • Mark de Jong, Auckland, QSM for services to music
  • Sister Valmae Flannigan, Wellington, QSM for services to education
  • Michael Gourley, Wellington, QSM for services to people with disabilities
  • Robert Penington, Blenheim, QSM for services to the community
  • Margaret Robertson, Wellington, QSM for services to amateur theatre
  • Sharon Thorburn, Wellington, QSM for services to the community

 

Last updated: 
Monday, 6 September 2010

Help us improve the Governor-General website

Your feedback is very important in helping us improve the Governor-General website.

9 + 11 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.