Back to top anchor
News and updates

Investiture ceremonies in Auckland

Issue date: 
Monday, 14 September 2009

The Order of NZ Badge
The Badge of the Order of New Zealand, our country’s highest honour.

The achievements of New Zealanders across a wide spectrum of fields will be celebrated at Investiture Ceremonies at Government House Auckland this week. 

The Governor-General, Hon Sir Anand Satyanand and Lady Satyanand, will host four ceremonies at Government House Auckland at 10.30am and 2.30pm tomorrow (Tuesday 15 September), 10.30am on Wednesday 16 September and 10.30am on Thursday 17 September.

Media wanting to attend must contact Public Affairs Manager, Antony Paltridge, on 021 470 583 by 9am on the day of the ceremony.  Media are reminded that a reasonable standard of dress is expected at Government House.

Some of those honoured  include philanthropist and arts supporter, Dame Jenny Gibbs, broadcaster Murray Deaker, fashion leader Paula Ryan, former Commerce Commission Chair Paula Rebstock, composer and pianist Carl Doy, author and community worker Ian Grant, Waikato Mayor Peter Harris and musician Che Ness.

Tuesday 15 September 10.30am

  • Kaa Williams, Auckland, QSO for services to Māori
  • Ronald Chan, Manukau, ONZM, for services to business
  • Col Graeme Williams, Auckland, ONZM for services to the Defence Force
  • Doug Baldwin, Hamilton, MNZM for services to the community
  • Frank Godbert, Kerikeri, MNZM for services to yachting
  • Ross Miller, Kaitaia, MNZM for services to the community
  • Roshan Nauhria, Auckland, MNZM for services to business and the community
  • Graeme Sinclair, Auckland, MNZM for services to television
  • Ngarau Tarawa, Taumarunui, MNZM for services to Māori and education
  • Murray Carey, Whitianga, QSM for services to brass bands and soccer
  • Dr Lorna Dyall, Auckland, QSM for services to Māori health
  • Pamela Fauvel, Auckland, QSM for services to youth
  • Sally Macauley, Kaikohe, QSM for services to local govt and the community
  • Peter Parr, Cambridge, QSM for services to the community
  • Raymund Williams, Tauranga, QSM for services to the community
  • WO Shirley Patton, North Shore, DSD for services to the Defence Force

 

Tuesday 15 September 2.30pm

  • Hana Romana Murray, Kaitaia, CNZM for services to Māori and the community
  • Peter Harrison, Auckland, QSO for services to education
  • Murray Deaker, Auckland ONZM, for services to broadcasting
  • Jacqui Hughes, Whakatane, ONZM, for services to the community
  • Professor George Clark, Auckland, MNZM for services to biochemistry
  • Peter Harris, Huntly, MNZM for services to local body affairs and rugby
  • Puahaere Rutene, Huntly, MNZM for services to Māori and netball
  • Paula Ryan, Auckland, MNZM for services to fashion
  • Jill Worrall, North Shore, MNZM for services to social work
  • John Askew, Omapere, QSM for services to the community
  • Shirley Caspari, Hamilton, QSM for services to the community
  • Keith Crate, Taupō, QSM for services to cycling
  • Lex Forrest, Auckland, QSM, for services to the community
  • Laly Haddon, Wellsford, QSM for services to conservation
  • Jim James, Hamilton, QSM for services to orchid growing
  • Pefi Kingi, Manukau, QSM for services to the Pacific Islands community
  • Sandra Maclean, Takanini, QSM for services to senior citizens and the community
  • James Wetere, Hamilton, QSM for services to the community
  • Leslie Winslade, Taupō, QSM for services to the community

 

Wednesday 16 September 10.30am

  • Paula Rebstock, North Shore, CNZM for public services
  • Carl Doy, North Shore, ONZM for services to music.
  • Associate Professor John Henley, Auckland, ONZM for services to medicine.
  • Madeline East, Manukau, MNZM for services to education
  • Che Ness, Auckland, MNZM for services to music.
  • Joseph Malcolm, Rotorua, MNZM for services to Māori.
  • Allan Spence, Auckland, MNZM for services to law and the community.
  • Philippa Ussher, Auckland, MNZM for services to photography.
  • Derek Battersby, Waitakere, QSM for services to local body affairs
  • Graeme Dabb, Auckland, QSM services to the Filipino community
  • Judy Hanbury, Waitakere, QSM or services to conservation
  • Trevor Hosking, Taupō, QSM for services to the conservation of historic places
  • Christine King, Manurewa, QSM for services to the community
  • David Lind, Tauranga, QSM for services to conservation and the community
  • Kenneth McKay, North Shore, QSM for services to education and the community
  • Mildred Noakes, Auckland, QSM for services to the community

 

Thursday 17 September 10.30am

  • Dame Jenny Gibbs, Auckland, DNZM for services to the arts
  • Professor Peter Thorne, Auckland, CNZM for services to auditory neuroscience
  • Ian Grant, Auckland, QSO for services to youth and parenting
  • Gurshon Fisher, Auckland, ONZM for services to philanthropy
  • Professor Michael Walker, Auckland, ONZM for services to science
  • Frank Yukich, Manukau, ONZM, for services to the wine industry
  • Mere Balzer, Hamilton, MNZM for services to Māori health
  • Lauraine Jacobs, Auckland, MNZM for services to the food industry
  • David Steele, Waimauku, MNZM for services to local govt and the community
  • Robin Wray, Auckland, MNZM for services to the community
  • William Boniface, Warkworth, QSM for services to the community
  • Robyn Boswell, Whangārei, QSM for services to education
  • Nguyen Phu Dang, Manukau, QSM for services to the Vietnamese community
  • Desmond Jack, Hamilton, QSM for services to the community
  • Ernest Kirk, Manukau, QSM for services to local body affairs and the community.
  • Naomi Kirk, Manukau, QSM for community service
  • Emare Nikora, Tokoroa, QSM, for services to Māori

Media wanting to attend must contact Public Affairs Officer, Antony Paltridge, on 021 470 583 by 9am on the day of the ceremony.

 

Last updated: 
Monday, 14 September 2009

Help us improve the Governor-General website

Your feedback is very important in helping us improve the Governor-General website.

8 + 2 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.