Back to top anchor
News and updates

Investiture ceremonies in Wellington

Issue date: 
Monday, 23 March 2009

The achievements of New Zealanders across a wide spectrum of fields will be celebrated at Investiture Ceremonies at the Wellington Town Hall on Tuesday and Wednesday this week.

Governor-General, Hon Anand Satyanand, will host three ceremonies in the Civic Suites at the Wellington Town Hall at 10.30am and 2.30pm tomorrow (Tuesday 24 March) and at 10.30am on Wednesday (25 March).

Media wanting to attend must contact Public Affairs Officer, Antony Paltridge, on 021 470 583 at least an hour before each ceremony.

The ceremonies are being held in the Town Hall because of the closure of Government House Wellington for a major conservation project. The Town Hall, however, has hosted investiture ceremonies before, including ceremonies hosted by Queen Elizabeth II in 1954, 1963, 1977 and 1981, while she also held a ceremony at the Michael Fowler Centre in 1986. 

Some of those receiving awards this week include Olympic medalist Nick Willis, former State Services Commissioner Dr Mark Prebble, Wellington broadcaster Garry Ward, paralympic cyclist Paula Tesoriero, historian Dr Claudia Orange, former Cabinet Ministers Hon Paul Swain and Hon Steve Maharey, Porirua community stalwart Dr Margaret Southwick, social policy specialist, Rev Charles Waldegrave and public health specialist, Professor Philippa Howden-Chapman.

Tuesday 24 March 10.30am

  • Dr Mark Prebble, Lower Hutt, CNZM, for public services
  • Elspeth Kennedy, Nelson, QSO, for services to the community
  • Gavin McFadyen, Wellington, QSO for services to the Police
  • Hon Paul Swain, Upper Hutt, QSO for services as an MP
  • Rick Wells, Lower Hutt, ONZM for services to business
  • Superintendent Brett England, North Shore, MNZM for services to the Police
  • Garth McKenzie, Wellington, MNZM for services to the Salvation Army
  • Dr Lesley Rothwell, Wellington, MNZM for services to medicine
  • Cassidy Tangaere, Wellington, MNZM for services to Māori language education
  • Paula Tesoriero, Wellington, MNZM for services to cycling
  • Garry Ward, Waikanae, MNZM for services to broadcasting
  • Beth Wood, Lower Hutt, MNZM for services to children and young people
  • Allan Anderson, Wanganui, QSM, for services to conservation
  • Joe Cochrane, Upper Hutt, QSM, for services to the community
  • Det Inspector Bruce Good, Auckland, QSM for services to the Police
  • Rev Dorothy Howard, Lower Hutt, QSM for services to the community
  • Taime Samuel, Hastings, QSM for services to the Pacific Islands community
  • Gary Severinsen, Napier, QSM for services to the community
  • Sergeant Kevin Stewart , Napier, QSM for services to the Police
  • Constable John Ward, Porirua, QSM, for services to the Police

 

Tuesday 24 March 2.30pm

  • Dr Claudia Orange, Wellington, DCNZM for services to historical research
  • Emeritus Professor Jocelyn Harris, Dunedin, CNZM for services to education
  • Hon John Laurenson QC, Auckland, CNZM for services as a High Court Judge
  • Hon Steve Maharey, Palmerston North, CNZM for services as an MP
  • Murray Hosking, Lower Hutt, QSO for services to conservation
  • Prof Mike Hendy, Palmerston North, ONZM for services to mathematical biology
  • Betty Armstrong, Wellington, MNZM for services to early childhood education
  • WO David Armstrong, Timaru, MNZM for services to the Defence Force
  • Lloyd Beech, Napier, MNZM for services to the environment and the community
  • Dr Diane Mara, Napier, MNZM for services to the Pacific Islands community
  • Nick Willis, Lower Hutt, MNZM for services to athletics
  • Sqdn Ldr Wayne Buckingham, Paekakariki, QSM for services to the Cadet Forces
  • Paul Clarke, New Plymouth, QSM for services to the community
  • Patricia Flynn, Featherston, QSM for services to the community
  • Dr Sadananda Hegde, Lower Hutt, QSM for services to community medicine
  • Yvonne Marshall, Palmerston North, QSM for services to the community
  • Rev Albert Martin, New Plymouth, QSM for services to Māori
  • Kevin Moseley, Blenheim, QSM for services to brass bands
  • Eric Thorpe, Napier, QSM for services to music
  • Gerald Wong, Palmerston North, QSM for services to the Chinese community
  • WO John Weel, Palmerston North, DSD for services to the Defence Force

 

Wednesday 25 March 10.30am

  • Jane Hunter, Renwick, CNZM for services to the viticulture industry
  • Prof Philippa Howden-Chapman, Wellington, QSO for services to public health
  • Lester Taylor, Lower Hutt, QSO for services to education
  • Reverend Charles Waldegrave, Lower Hutt, QSO for services to social policy
  • A/Prof Dean Halford, Palmerston North, ONZM for services to education
  • Dr Bill Robertson, Porirua, ONZM for services to surveying
  • Sue Driver, Wellington, MNZM for services to the community
  • Graeme Horsley, Mt Maunganui, MNZM for services to the valuation profession
  • Tom Mulligan, Hastings, MNZM for services to Māori
  • Hugh Price, Wellington, MNZM for services to publishing
  • Lois Thompson, Wellington, MNZM for services to education
  • Chrissy Anderson, Otaki, QSM for services to the community
  • Glenn Cockburn, Rolleston, QSM for services to the Fire Service
  • Karl Gill, Palmerston North, QSM for services to ethnic communities
  • Ben Goddard, Ohakune, QSM for services to the Fire Service
  • Tony Haggerty, Waitakere, QSM for services to the Fire Service
  • Fred Hamer, Wellington, QSM or services to the railways
  • Samuel Moeke, Hastings, QSM for services to Māori
  • Janet Paku, Napier, QSM for services to the Department of Corrections
  • Nellie Paratene, Masterton, QSMfor services to the community
  • Dr Margaret Southwick, Porirua, QSM for services to the Pacific community
  • Butch Waterhouse, Te Puke, QSM for services to the Fire Service
  • Gnr Phillip Manning, Palmerston North, DSD for services to the Defence Force
  • WO Neil Roberts, Upper Hutt, DSD for services to the Defence Force

To see images from the ceremonies, click here.

Media wanting to attend must contact Public Affairs Officer, Antony Paltridge, on 021 470 583 at least an hour before each ceremony.

 

 

Last updated: 
Monday, 23 March 2009

Help us improve the Governor-General website

Your feedback is very important in helping us improve the Governor-General website.

2 + 5 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.