Back to top anchor
News and updates

Investitures at Government House Auckland

Issue date: 
Monday, 30 March 2009

Four New Zealand Olympic athletes and an Australian State Premier are among the 77 people to be honoured at Investiture Ceremonies at Government House in Auckland this week.

Those being invested include former Speaker of the New Zealand House of Representatives, Hon Margaret Wilson, the Premier of South Australia, Hon Mike Rann, actor and playwright Oscar Kightley, Olympic medalists Mahe Drysdale, Nathan Twaddle, Tom Ashley and Valerie Vili, Paralympian Cameron Leslie, sports administrator Dave Currie and psychiatrist Professor John Werry.

The Governor-General, Hon Sir Anand Satyanand, will host four ceremonies at Government House in Auckland at 10.30am on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday this week.

Media wanting to attend must contact Public Affairs Officer, Antony Paltridge, on 021 470 583 by 9am on the morning of the ceremony.  Media are reminded that a reasonable standard of dress is expected at Government House.

Tuesday 31 March 10.30am

  • Tony Gibbs, Auckland, CNZM for services to business
  • Prof Ronald Jones, Remuera, CNZM for services to women's health
  • Hon Clem Simich, St Heliers, QSO for services as an MP
  • Major (Rtd) Hone Waititi, Opotiki, QSO for services to the community
  • Valerie Vili, Manukau, ONZM for services to athletics
  • Dr Robert Welch, Hamilton, ONZM for services to biotechnology
  • Toesulu Brown, Mt Albert, MNZM for services to the Pacific Island community
  • Cameron Leslie, Waiwera, MNZM for services to swimming
  • Prof Janis Swan, Hamilton, MNZM for services to engineering
  • Jennifer Vernon, Raglan, MNZM for services to the community
  • Mabel Wharekawa-Burt, Katikati, MNZM for services to the performing arts and the community
  • Laurie Burdett, Taupō, QSM for services to the community
  • Dr Eleanor Carmichael, Hamilton, QSM for services to the community
  • Gordon McDowell, Taupō, QSM for services to returned services personnel
  • Dr Kantilal Patel, Manukau City, QSM for services to community medicine and the Indian community
  • Ranjna Patel, Manukau City, QSM for services to the Indian community
  • Mere Selwyn, Mangere Bridge, QSM for services to Māori and the community
  • Kenneth Williamson, Hamilton, QSM services to the community

Wednesday 1 April 10.30am

  • John Wells, Auckland, DCNZM for services to business and sport
  • Brian Corban, Mt Albert, CNZM for services to the community
  • Prof John Werry, Mt Eden, CNZM for services to child and adolescent psychiatry
  • Jennifer Broom, Mt Eden, QSO for services to the refugee community
  • Beryl Wilkinson, Wilkinson, QSO for services to senior citizens
  • Dr John Langley, Epsom, ONZM for services to education
  • Tom Rogerson, Mt Albert, ONZM for services to the visually impaired
  • Dr Jeanette Crossley, One Tree Hill, MNZM for services to science in particular Addison's disease
  • Dayle Mace, Remuera, MNZM for services to the arts and the community
  • Dr Johan Morreau, Rotorua, MNZM for services to community health
  • Evelyn Tobin, Waitakere, MNZM for services to te reo
  • Nathan Twaddle, Cambridge, MNZM for services to rowing
  • Georgina Zellan-Smith, Red Beach, MNZM for services to music
  • Stephen Baggs, Kelston, QSM for services to the NZ Customs Service
  • Ereti Brown, Te Atatu, QSM for services to Māori and youth
  • Rev David Connor, Parnell, QSM for services to prisoner welfare
  • Thangaratnam Mahasivam, Mt Wellington, QSM for services to the Tamil community
  • Granby Siakimotu, Mangere, QSM for services to the Pacific Island community
  • Graeme Tait, Huntly, QSM for services to the community

Thursday 2 April 10.30am

  • Hon Margaret Wilson, Tauranga, DCNZM, for services as an MP and Speaker of the House of Representatives
  • Dave Currie, Raglan, CNZM for services to sports administration
  • Dr Ron Goodey, Auckland, CNZM for services to otolaryngology
  • Hon Mike Rann, Adelaide, CNZM, for services to New Zealand-Australia relations
  • Gwen Nagel, Kaukapakapa, QSO for services to special education
  • John Edgar, Henderson, ONZM, for services to art, in particular sculpture
  • Lt Col Chris Mullane, Devonport, ONZM for services to Viet Nam veterans
  • Robin Beckett, Remuera, MNZM for services to the design industry
  • Colyn Devereux-Kay, Remuera, MNZM, for services to business
  • Mahe Drysdale, Cambridge, MNZM for services to rowing
  • A/Prof Michele Leggott, Devonport, MNZM for services poetry
  • David Peart, Hamilton, MNZM for services to local body affairs and the community
  • Teina Akavi, Henderson, QSM for services to the Cook Island community
  • Prof Russell Garcia and Gina Garcia, Kerikeri, QSM for services to music
  • Marie Hull-Brown, North Shore, QSM for services to the Mental Health Foundation
  • Brian Joyce, Papakura, QSM for services to Māori and the community
  • Dr Frank Liaw, Turangi, QSM for services to community medicine and the community
  • Lynne Renwick, Te Aroha, QSM for services to theatre and youth
  • Homer Stubbs, Waihi, QSM for services to the community
  • Tupou Tamata-Manapori, Clover Park, QSM for services to the Pacific Island community

Friday 3 April 10.30am

  • Prof Roberta Farrell, Hamilton, CNZM for services to biochemical research
  • Kay McKelvie, Freeman's Bay, QSO for services to business and health
  • Tom Ashley, Devonport, ONZM, for services to board sailing
  • Prof Alan Merry, Glendowie, ONZM for services to medicine, in particular anaesthesia
  • John Cronin, Tauranga, MNZM for services to local body affairs and the community
  • Oscar Kightley, Taupō, MNZM for services to television and the theatre
  • Heather Maloney, Pukekohe, MNZM for services to the community
  • Peter Minturn, Pt Chevalier, MNZM for services to jewellery manufacturing
  • Wendy Neilson, Tauranga, MNZM for services to people with disabilities
  • Kenji Nishi, Obotake, Japan, MNZM for services to New Zealand-Japan relations
  • Bob Bettison, Waiuku, QSM for services to the community
  • Lloyd Esler, Invercargill, QSM for services to the community
  • Bridget Graham, Epsom, QSM for services to the community
  • Malia Hamani, Otahuhu, QSM for services to the Pacific Island community and senior citizens
  • Athol Herbert, Papamoa, QSM for services to the community
  • Noel Jones, Whakatane, QSM for services to sport
  • Anna Marshall, Whangarei, QSM for services to the Pacific Island and the community
  • Lyneve Maxwell, Paeroa, QSM for services to music
  • Susan Wright, Coromandel, QSM for services to the community

To view images from the ceremonies click here

Media wanting to attend must contact Public Affairs Officer, Antony Paltridge, on 021 470 583 by 9am on the morning of the ceremony.  Media are reminded that a reasonable standard of dress is expected at Government House.

 

Last updated: 
Monday, 30 March 2009

Help us improve the Governor-General website

Your feedback is very important in helping us improve the Governor-General website.

1 + 18 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.