Back to top anchor
News and updates

Investitures at Government House Auckland

Issue date: 
Friday, 9 April 2010

To view images from the ceremonies click here 

Broadcaster Judy Bailey, actor George Henare, former All Black Ian Jones, businessman John Bongard, and motor racing driver Craig Baird are among more than 70 people whose diverse achievements will be celebrated at investiture ceremonies at Government House Auckland next week.

The Governor-General, Hon Sir Anand Satyanand, and Lady Susan Satyanand, will host four ceremonies at Government House Auckland on Tuesday 13 April (10.30am and 2.30pm), Wednesday 14 April (10.30am) and Thursday 15 April (10.30am and 2.30pm).

Others to be honoured include children's author Dame Lesley Max, former New South Wales Premier Hon Neville Wran, Māori academic Professor Ngahuia Te Awekotuku, paediatric heart surgeon Dr Kirsten Finucane and fertility experts, Dr Peter Fisher and Dr Frederick Graham.

Media wanting to attend must contact Public Affairs Manager, Antony Paltridge, on 021 470 583 by 9am on the day of the ceremony.  Media are reminded that a reasonable standard of dress is expected at Government House.

Tuesday 13 April 10.30am:

  • Dame Lesley Max, Remuera, DNZM for services to children
  • George Henare, Grey Lynn, CNZM for services to the theatre
  • Marion Guy, Tauranga QSO for services to nursing
  • Hugh Spencer, Hamilton, ONZM for services to medicine, in particular anaesthesia
  • Craig Baird, Queensland, MNZM for services to motor sport
  • Gillian Bannan, Blockhouse Bay, MNZM for services to golf
  • Peter Drummond, Parnell, MNZN for services to the community
  • Jacques Jean-Louis, Kohimarama, MNZM for services to business
  • Mary Johnson, Blockhouse Bay, MNZM for services to the deaf community
  • Rex Sellers, Cockle Bay, MNZM for services to yachting
  • Toleafoa Aiolupotea, Goodwood Heights, QSM for services to the Pacific Islands community
  • Olive Haultain, Hamilton, QSM for services to the community
  • Ada McCallum, Whitianga, QSM for services to the community
  • Hugh Moore, Katikati, QSM for services to horticulture
  • Hilary Price, Tauranga, QSM for services to the community
  • Loine Tapaotama Lavakula, Otara, QSM for services to the Pacific Islands community
  • John Wong, Northpark, QSM for services to the ethnic community

Tuesday 13 April 2.30pm:

  • Dr Peter Fisher, Remuera, CNZM for services to medicine
  • Dr Frederick Graham, Parnell, CNZM for services to medicine
  • Jill Eggleton, Parnell, QSO for services to education and literacy
  • John Bongard, Takanini, ONZM for services to business
  • Rev Dr Allan Davidson, St John's, ONZM for services to history
  • Warrant Officer John Barclay, Lower Hutt, MNZM for services to the NZDF
  • Rosalie Carey, Whangarei, MNZM for services to the theatre
  • Commander Blair Gerritsen, Devonport, MNZM for services to the NZDF
  • Colonel (Rtd) Richard Hall, Kohimarama, MNZM for services to NZDF
  • Daulat Bindra, Hamilton, QSM for services to the Indian community
  • Olivia James, Titirangi, QSM for services to the community
  • Isitolo Pakome, Taupō, QSM for services to the Tokelauan community and the community
  • Dorothy Stewart, Tauranga, QSM for services to senior citizens and the community
  • Rev Nicholas Wilder, Otahuhu, QSM for services to the community

Wednesday 14 April 10.30am

  • Hon Neville Wran, Sydney, CNZM for services to NZ-Australia relations
  • Alan Warner, Remuera, QSO for services to water safety
  • Florence Annison, Kerikeri, ONZM for services to the community
  • Judy Bailey, Birkenhead, ONZM for services to broadcasting and the community
  • Anthony Falkenstein, Mission Bay, ONZM for services to business
  • Dr Kirsten Finucane, Remuera, ONZM for services to medicine, in particular paediatric heart surgery
  • Professor Sitaleki Finau, Greenlane, MNZM for services to Pacific Islands community health
  • Dr Wallace Niederer, Taupō, MNZM for services to equine veterinary science
  • John Tregidga, Paeroa, MNZM for services to local body affairs
  • George Vickers, Te Kauwhata, MNZM for services to the community
  • James Cherrington, Kaikohe, QSM for services to Māori and the community
  • Sister Anne Hurley and Sister Margaret Martin, Manukau, QSM for services to the community
  • Monica Tongia Unuia, Mangere, QSM for services to the Pacific Islands community
  • Edward Wong, Avondale, QSM for services to martial arts

Thursday 15 April 10.30am

  • Tewi Te Whare, Rotorua, CNZM for services to Māori
  • Salvatore Gargiulo, Manurewa, QSO for services to education
  • Bruce Chambers, Remuera, ONZM, for services to sport, in particular triathlons
  • Associate Professor Vernon Harvey, Greenlane, ONZM for services to medicine, in particular oncology research
  • Dr Jacqueline Allan, Remuera, MNZM for services to Māori health
  • Maurice Facoory, St Johns, MNZM for services to sport, in particular speedway
  • Dr Ian Ferguson, Titirangi, MNZM for services to horticultural science
  • Warwick Hunt, Dubai, MNZM for services to accounting
  • Professor Peter Hunter, Auckland, MNZM for services to science
  • Ian Jones, Milford, MNZM for services to rugby
  • Ann Bain, St Heliers, QSM for services to children
  • John Coles, Cambridge, QSM for services to the community
  • Phillip Simpson, Tauranga, QSM for services to the community
  • Desmond Subritzky, Dargaville, QSM for services to conservation and the community

Thursday 15 April 2.30pm

  • Professor Helen Timperley, Auckland, CNZM for services to education
  • Dr Robert Boas, Kohimarama, ONZM for services to medicine, in particular pain management
  • John Sutherland, Glendowie, ONZM for services to architecture
  • Donald Bennett, Rotorua, MNZM for services to Māori and the community
  • Margaret Ellett, Schnapper Rock, MNZM for services to women
  • Bruce Orr, Tauranga, MNZM for services to agriculture
  • Professor Ngahuia Te Awekotuku, Hamilton, MNZM for services to Māori culture
  • Robert Tukiri, Huntly, MNZM for services to the community
  • Rodney Cornelius, Devonport, QSM for services to local heritage
  • Rev Aotofaga Lemuelu, Takanini, QSM for services to the Pacific Islands community
  • Evelyn MacDonald, Green Bay, QSM for services to bird rescue and animal welfare
  • Ivy Mounsey, Ngaruawahia, QSM for services to the community
  • Kevin Schwass, Takapuna, QSM for services to the hospitality industry and the community
  • Raymond Strong, Papatoetoe, QSM for services to the community
  • Heather and James Tuhoro, Hamilton, QSM for services to foster care
  • Lorraine Wilson, Tauranga, QSM for services to senior citizens and the community

 

Media wanting to attend must contact Public Affairs Officer, Antony Paltridge, on 021 470 583 by 9am on the day of the ceremony.  Media are reminded that a reasonable standard of dress is expected at Government House.

Last updated: 
Friday, 9 April 2010

Help us improve the Governor-General website

Your feedback is very important in helping us improve the Governor-General website.

1 + 2 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.