Back to top anchor
News and updates

Investitures at Government House Auckland

Issue date: 
Wednesday, 25 August 2010

For investiture photos, please click here. 

The Governor-General, Rt Hon Sir Anand Satyanand, and Lady Susan Satyanand, will host five ceremonies at Government House Auckland on Tuesday 24 August (10.30am and 2.30pm), Wednesday 25 August (10.30am and 2.30pm) and Thursday 26 August (10.30am).

Others to be honoured include rugby veteran Sir Frederick Allen, yachtsman John Foster, Māori affairs expert Denis Hansen, Sir Graeme Douglas, founder of Douglas Pharmaceuticals, businessman Sir David Levene, international boxing judge Patrick Leonard, women’s health expert Sandra Coney, and High Court Judge Hon Sir Hugh Williams.

Media wanting to attend must contact Public Affairs Advisor, Rebekah Clement, on 021 243 7958 by 9am on the day of the ceremony.  Media are reminded that a reasonable standard of dress is expected at Government House.

Tuesday 24 August 10.30am:

• The late Merata Mita, Whitianga, CNZM for services to the film industry
• Sandra Coney, Auckland, QSO for services to women’s health
• June Grant, Rotorua, ONZM for services to Māori art and Māori
• Dr Francis Agnew, Northcote, MNZM for services to the Pacific Islands community
• Dr Roderick Bieleski, Stanley Pt, MNZM for services to horticultural science
• Donald Ferguson, Otorohanga, MNZM for services to the dairy industry
• Michael Rielly, Auckland, MNZM for services to baseball
• David Truscott, Manukau, MNZM for services to business
• Wing Commander John Bates, Taupō, QSM for services to search and rescue
• John Blundell, Papakura, QSM for services to the community
• Beverley McConnell, Howick, QSM for services to horticulture
• Sandra McKersey, Whangārei, QSM for services to education and the community
• Richard Scelly, Whangamata, QSM for services to surf life saving

Tuesday 24 August 2.30pm:
• Sir Frederick Allen, Whangaparaoa, KNZM for services to rugby
• Michael Friedlander, Remuera, CNZM for services to the community
• Dr John Matthews, Remuera, QSO for services to medicine and the community
• Associate Professor Susan St John, Auckland, QSO for services to social policy
• Kevin Berkahn, Freeman’s Bay, MNZM for services to fashion
• Dr Arnold Bryant, Hamilton, MNZM for services to the dairy industry
• Taiwhanake (Roy) Eru Morehu, Rotorua, MNZM for services to Māori
• John Foster, Narrow Neck, MNZM for services to yachting
• Joanna Perry, Glendowie, MNZM for services to accounting
• Marion Barnes, Te Aroha, QSM for services to the community
• Lorraine Edwards, Taumaranui, QSM for services to the community
• Denis Hansen, Ranui, QSM for services to Māori and the community
• Craig Primrose, St Heliers, QSM for services to art, in particular painting
• Lt Blake Herbert, Albany, DSD for services to the NZ Defence Force
• Lt Michael Koberstein, Mt Wellington, DSD for services to the NZ Defence Force
• Maj Simon Marriott, Paeroa, DSD for services to the NZ Defence Force

Wednesday 25 August 10.30am

• Sir Graeme Douglas, Remuera, KNZM for services to philanthropy and athletics
• Sir David Levene, Takapuna, KNZM for services to business and the community
• Michael Horton, Remuera, CNZM for services to philanthropy
• Dr Hylton LeGrice, Remuera, CNZM for services to ophthalmology and music
• Cheung Choi Chan, Pakuranga, MNZM for services to the Chinese community
• Dr John Cullen, Hauraki, MNZM for services to medicine
• Leonie Lawson, Remuera, MNZM for services to music
• Patrick Leonard, Totara Park, MNZM for services to sport, in particular boxing
• Ngawaka Pirihi, Ruakaka, MNZM for services to Māori and the community
• Shona Bramley, Hamilton, QSM for services to asthma and respiratory care
• Arthur Fletcher, Paeroa, QSM for services to returned services personnel
• Siale Lilo, Māngere East, QSM for services to the Pacific Islands community
• Dr Gillian Reid, Remuera, QSM for services to the community
• Gael Roger, Papamoa Beach, QSM for services to the community
 
Wednesday 25 August 2.30pm
• Sir Peter Leitch, Bucklands Beach, KNZM for services to business and philanthropy
• Samuel Hunt, Northland, CNZM for services to poetry
• Dr Teuila Percival, Mt Albert, QSO for services to the Pacific Islands community
• Colin McColl, Auckland, ONZM for services to theatre, film and television
• Dr Stuart Middleton, Remuera, ONZM for services to education
• John Chibnall, Haruru, MNZM for services to recreational fishing and marine research
• The late Professor Terry Healy, Hamilton, MNZM for services to science
• Robert Leveloff, North Shore, MNZM for services to softball
• Arnold Wilson, Bayswater, MNZM for services to Māori and the arts
• Cora Brooking, Waiuku, QSM for services to the community
• Foufou Hukui, Papatoetoe, QSM for services to the Pacific Islands community
• John Jensen, Te Puke, QSM for services to agriculture
• John Kendrick, Waipu, QSM for services to wildlife
• Maria Larsen, Dargaville, QSM for services to Māori and the community
• Beverley Revell, West Harbour, QSM for services to the community

Thursday 26 August 10.30am
• Hon Sir Hugh Williams, Titirangi, KNZM for services as a Judge
• Prof John Moorfield, Hamilton, QSO for services to Māori language education
• Anthony Timpson, Westmere, ONZM for services to business and the community
• Geoffrey Clatworthy, Remuera, MNZM for services to the community
• John Selkirk, Mt Eden, MNZM for services to photography
• Dr Phillip Yock, Orakei, MNZM for services to astronomy
• Margaret Burke, Onehunga, QSM for services to veterans’ affairs
• Fraser Campbell, Torbay, QSM for services to education and the community
• Elizabeth Dalrymple, Walton, QSM for services to the community
• Michelle Kidd, Mt Roskill, QSM for services to the community
• Atawhai (Grace) Rameka, Kaikohe, QSM for services to the community
• Cmdr Jason Haggitt, Stanley Pt, DSD for services to the NZ Defence Force
• Cmdr Andrew McMillan, Narrow Neck, DSD for services to the NZ Defence Force
• Wing Cmdr Brendon Pett, Whenuapai, DSD for services to the NZ Defence Force

Media wanting to attend must contact Public Affairs Advisor, Rebekah Clement, on 021 243 7958 by 9am on the day of the ceremony.  Media are reminded that a reasonable standard of dress is expected at Government House.

Last updated: 
Wednesday, 25 August 2010

Help us improve the Governor-General website

Your feedback is very important in helping us improve the Governor-General website.

3 + 1 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.