Back to top anchor
News and updates

Investitures at Government House Auckland

Issue date: 
Monday, 6 May 2013

To view more images, click here

Former All Black Sir John Kirwan, Olympic rowers and medalists Hamish Bond, Nathan Cohen, Eric Murray, rugby league coach Graham Lowe, educationalist and businesswoman Dame Wendy Pye, Māori academic Professor Linda Smith, and former Cabinet Ministers Hon Dr Wayne Mapp and Hon George Hawkins are among more than 40 people whose diverse achievements will be celebrated at investiture ceremonies at Government House in Auckland this week.

The Governor-General, Lt Gen The Rt Hon Sir Jerry Mateparae, and Lady Janine Mateparae, will host three ceremonies at Government House Auckland on Wednesday 8 May (10am and 2.30pm) and Thursday 9 May (10am).

Dame Wendy Pye and Sir John Kirwan will be invested as Dames or Knights Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit.  Professor Linda Smith will become a Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit while Graham Lowe will become an Officer of the Order.  Hamish Bond, Nathan Cohen and Eric Murray will become Members of the NZ Order of Merit.  Mr Hawkins and Dr Mapp will become Companions of the Queen’s Service Order.  (see full list below)

Media wanting to attend must contact Public Affairs Manager, Antony Paltridge, on 021 470583 by 9am on the day of the ceremony.  Media are reminded that a reasonable standard of dress is expected at Government House.

Wednesday, 8 May—10am
• Geoffrey Ricketts, Auckland, CNZM for services to education, the arts and business
• Hon George Hawkins, of Auckland, QSO for services as a Member of Parliament
• Dr John Craig, Whangarei, ONZM for services to conservation
• Emeritus Professor Glynnis Cropp, Palmerston North, ONZM for services to research in the humanities
• Robert de Leur, of Auckland, ONZM for services to the building industry
• Graham Lowe, Albany, ONZM for services to the community
• Diane Brown, Dunedin, MNZM for services as a writer and educator
• Nathan Cohen, Cambridge, MNZM for services to rowing
• Dr Reena Ramsaroop, Auckland, MNZM for services as a histocytopathologist
• Ann Andrews, Auckland, QSM for services to the community
• Giri Gupta, Auckland, QSM for services to business and the Indian community
• Jillian Nerheny, Auckland, QSM for services to the community
• Patrick Thompson, Auckland, QSM for services to Māori and the deaf community
• Barbara Thomson, Whangarei, QSM for services to the performing arts
• George Wheeler, Auckland, QSM for services to veterans

Wednesday 8 May 2.30pm
• Sir John Kirwan, Auckland, KNZM for services to mental health and rugby
• Professor Linda Smith, Hamilton, CNZM for services to Māori and education
• Dr Hon Wayne Mapp, Auckland, QSO for services as an MP
• John Morris, Auckland, ONZM for services to education
• Doris de Pont, Auckland, ONZM for services to fashion
• Hamish Bond, Cambridge, MNZM for services to rowing
• Ian Hay, Auckland, MNZM for services to the community
• Eric Murray, Cambridge, MNZM for services to rowing
• Peter Thorburn, Auckland, MNZM for services to rugby
• Michael Andrewes, Dunedin, QSM for services to opera
• Georgia Ball, Auckland, QSM for services to youth and the community
• William Burrill, Auckland, QSM for services to regional parks and conservation
• Parbhu Kanji, Auckland, QSM for services to cricket and the Indian community
• Anand Naidu, Auckland, QSM for services to the Indian community
• Patricia Porter, Hauraki Plains, QSM for services to the community

Thursday 9 May 10am
• Dame Wendy Pye, Auckland, DNZM for services to business and education
• John Buck, Havelock North, CNZM for services to the wine industry and the arts
• Dr Lester Levy, Auckland, CNZM for services to health and education
• John Slater, Auckland, ONZM for services to the community
• Selina Webb, Whakatane, ONZM for services to health and education
• Stephen Bell, Auckland, MNZM for services to youth
• Wendy Duff, Auckland, MNZM  for services to people with autism
• Dr Anthony Lanigan, Auckland, MNZM for services to tertiary education and the community
• Raymond Baker, Auckland, QSM for services to the Jewish community and the racing industry
• Donald Brebner, Tauranga, QSM for services to the community
• Miyoko Hammersley, Rotorua, QSM for services as a hospital chaplain
• Jenifer Prattley, Kaiapoi, QSM for services to the Royal NZ SPCA
• Herakwal Singh Bains, Cambridge, QSM for services to the Indian community
• Lynette Thornton, Auckland, QSM for services to the community

Media wanting to attend must contact Public Affairs Manager, Antony Paltridge, on 021 470583 by 9am on the day of the ceremony.  Media are reminded that a reasonable standard of dress is expected at Government House.

Last updated: 
Monday, 6 May 2013

Help us improve the Governor-General website

Your feedback is very important in helping us improve the Governor-General website.

1 + 4 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.