Back to top anchor
News and updates

Investitures at Government House Auckland

Issue date: 
Tuesday, 5 May 2015

Musician and mental health awareness campaigner Mike Chunn, actress Lisa Harrow, business woman Theresa Gattung, wine maker Joe Babich and prominent Maori health executive Rob Cooper are amongst the people whose achievements will be celebrated at investiture ceremonies at Government House in Auckland this week. 

The Governor-General, Lt Gen The Rt Hon Sir Jerry Mateparae, and Lady Janine Mateparae, will host four ceremonies at Government House Auckland on Wednesday 6 May (10am and 2.30pm) and Thursday 7 May (10am and 2.30pm). 

 

 

Wednesday, 6 May - 10.00am

 

·         Dr Doug Heffernan, of Auckland, CNZM, for services to the electricity industry

·         Mrs Beverley Morris, of Auckland, CNZM, for services to early childhood education        

·         Distinguished Professor Viviane Robinson, ONZM, of Piha, for services to education

·         Dr Sai Wong, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to mental health and the Chinese community

·         Mr Simon Deng Li, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to New Zealand-China relations and the arts

·         Dr Huhana Hickey, of Auckland, MNZM ,for  services to people with disabilities

·         Mr Jonathan Smith, of Auckland, MNZM ,for services to people with HIV/AIDS

·         Mr Ben Taufua, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to the Pacific community

·         Mrs Hazel Askew, of Auckland, QSM, for services to the community

·         Archdeacon Emeritus Andy Joseph, QSM, of Nelson, for services to the community

·         Mr Ross Warren, of Manukau, QSM, for services to the community

·         Mrs Shirley Warren, of Manukau, QSM, for services to the community


Wednesday, 6 May – 02.30pm

 

·         Ms Theresa Gattung,  CNZM, of Auckland, for services to business and philanthropy

·         Judge David Sheppard, QSO, of Melbourne, for services to the judiciary

·         Mr Joe Babich, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to the wine industry

·         Ms Lisa Harrow, of United States of America, ONZM, for services to the dramatic arts

·         Ms Jo Aleh, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to sailing.

·         Mr Stan Wolfgramm, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to the arts and Pacific community

·         Mr Tom Baker, of Kerikeri, QSM, for services to the community

·         Mrs Heather Bongers, of Cambridge, QSM,  for services to senior citizens

·         Mrs Joy Boniface, of Warkworth, QSM, for services to the community

·         Mr Colin Hallett, of Te Aroha, QSM, for services to Search and Rescue and outdoor recreation

·         Ms Hoana Pearson, of Auckland, QSM,  for services to Māori and education

·         Mr Hai (Tong) Too, of Napier, QSM, for services to the Chinese community (Deceased)

 

Thursday, 7 May – 10.00am

 

·         Mr Mike Chunn, of Auckland, CNZM, for services to music and mental health awareness

·         Dr Dianne Webster, of Auckland, QSO, for services to public health, in particular paediatrics.

·         Mr Kukupa Tirikatene, of Auckland , ONZM,  for services to Māori and education

·         Ms Irene Cooper, of Hamilton, MNZM, for services to education

·         Ms Janine Smith, of Auckland, MNZM,  for services to corporate governance

·         Mr Ivan Vicelich, of Auckland, MNZM,  for services to football

·         Mr Blair Wingfield, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to health and sport

·         Mrs Jean Goldschmidt, for Wellsford, QSM, for services to the community

·         Mr Afa'ese Manoa, of Auckland, QSM,  for services to the Pacific community

·         Mrs Paddianne Neely, of Wellington, QSM,  for services as an archivist

·         Ms Fran Reynolds, of Auckland, QSM,  for services to the State

·         Mr To'alepai Tautolo, of Auckland, QSM, for services to sport and the Samoan community

·         Warrant Officer David Hamill, of Auckland, DSD,  for services to the New Zealand Defence Force

·         Flight Sergeant Murray Thomson, of Auckland, DSD,  for services to the New Zealand Defence Force

       

Thursday, 7 May – 02.30pm

 

·         Mr Rob Cooper, of Auckland, CNZM,  for services to Māori health

·         Mr H.V. Ross Robertson, of Drury, QSO,  for services as a Member of Parliament

·         Mr Ted Manson, of Auckland, ONZM,  for services to urban redevelopment

·         Mrs Susan Paterson, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to corporate governance

·         Mr John Fallon, of Dunedin, MNZM,  for services to people with mental illnesses

·         Mr Scott Carter, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to sport

·         Ms Geraldene Glanville, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to the blind community

·         Professor Jens Mueller, of Tauranga, MNZM,  for services to business and education

·         Mr Christopher Barfoot, of Auckland, QSM, for services to the environment and the community

·         Mrs Miriam Batucan, of Auckland, QSM, for services to the Filipino community

·         Mr Oscar Batucan, of Auckland, QSM, for services to the Filipino community

·         Mrs Maria Collins, for Auckland, QSM,  for services to the community and music

·         Mrs Wanda Ellis, of Auckland, QSM, for services to the Polish community

·         Mr Raman Ranchhod, of Auckland, QSM,for services to the Indian community

 

 

 

 


 

Last updated: 
Tuesday, 5 May 2015

Help us improve the Governor-General website

Your feedback is very important in helping us improve the Governor-General website.

2 + 10 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.