Back to top anchor
News and updates

Investitures at Government House Auckland March 2014

Issue date: 
Monday, 24 March 2014

One of New Zealand’s leading Maori educationalists, Dr Noble (Toby) Curtis; international fashion designer, Ms Karen Walker; former Chair of Creative New Zealand, Mr Alistair Carruthers;  Archbishop David Moxon, the former Bishop of Waikato; and a team of experienced Police  Officers are amongst the people whose achievements will be celebrated at investiture ceremonies at Government House in Auckland next week.


The Governor-General, Lt Gen The Rt Hon Sir Jerry Mateparae, and Lady Janine Mateparae, will host four ceremonies at Government House Auckland on Tuesday 25 March (2.30pm), Wednesday 26 March (10am and 2.30pm) and Thursday 27 March (10am).


Tuesday, 25 March 2014 at 2.30pm

• Dame Alison Mae Paterson, DNZM, for services to business
• Sir Noble Thomson Curtis, KNZM, for services to Māori education
• Mr Donald Mitchell McKenzie, CNZM, for services to physiotherapy and the blind
• Mr Donald George McLaren, CNZM, for services to the animal health industry and racing
• Mr Ronald Morrison Brown, ONZM, for services to the transport industry
• Mrs Wendy Ruth Hawke, ONZM, for services to inter-country adoption
• Mr Brooke Archbold, MNZM, for services to the Coastguard
• Mr Ross William Norman, MNZM, for services to squash
• Mr Robert Craig Walker, MNZM, for services to heavy haulage and the community
• Mrs Gretl Bass, QSM, for services to the community
• Mr Kingiareta Richard Biddle, QSM, for services to Māori and mental health
• Ms Candy Michele Lane, QSM, for services to dance
• Mr John Roger Macnaughtan, QSM, for services to New Zealand-Russia relations
• Mr Lloyd Henry Morris, QSM,  for services to the community
• Mr Davorin Ivan Ozich, QSM, for services to the Croatian community
• Mr Allan Anthony Pengelly, QSM, for services to sport and the community


Wednesday, 26 March – 10.00am

• Mr Alastair Kinloch Carruthers, CNZM, for services to arts governance
• Mr Earl Raymond Hagaman, CNZM, for services to business, tourism and philanthropy
• Ms Karen Elizabeth Walker, CNZM, for services to fashion design
• Mrs Laurel Heather Taufauata, QSO,  for services to health and the Pacific community
• Mr Hekenukumai Puhipi Busby, ONZM,  for services to Māori
• Mr Garth Barfoot,  MNZM, for services to business, sport and the community
• Miss Helen Medlyn, MNZM,  for services to the performing arts
• Mr Jeffrey Owen Olsen, MNZM, for services to the New Zealand Customs Service and sport
• Mr Mervyn Roxford Ah Chee, QSM, for services to hospitality and the community
• Mrs Merle Chalwyn Gibson, QSM, for services to music and the community
• Mr Xiao-Jun Lu, QSM, for services to the Chinese community
• Mr Han Leang Ly, QSM, for services to the Cambodian Chinese community
• Mrs Jacqueline Nuki McVinnie, QSM, for services to ecclesiastical embroidery
• Mr Peter Franklin O’Brien, QSM, for services to the community
• Mr William Mervyn Shepherd, QSM, for services to hockey and farming
• Mr Kanagarasa Sivaraj, QSM, for services to the community
• Mr Michael Richard Skerrett, QSM, for services to Māori and the community
• Mrs Barbara Joan Taranaki, QSM, for services to the community

Wednesday, 26 March - 2.30pm

• The Most Reverend Sir David John Moxon, KNZM, for services to the Anglican Church
• The Honourable John Maurice Priestley, CNZM, for services to the judiciary
• Judge Barrie Stephen Travis, QSO, for services to the judiciary
• Professor Frederick William Seymour, ONZM, for services to psychology
• Mrs Rita Taimalietane Fatialofa-Patolo, MNZM, for services to sport
• Detective Gregory Edward Ross Cater, NZBM, for an act of bravery
• Constable James Phillip Collins, NZBM, for an act of bravery
• Detective Constable Edward Michael Luxford, NZBM, for an act of bravery
• Constable Johan Artemus Mulder, NZBM, for an act of bravery
• Constable Liam Pham, NZBM, for an act of bravery
• Sergeant Christopher Charles Turnbull, NZBM, for an act of bravery
• Constable Andrew Stephen Warne, NZBM, for an act of bravery
• Reverend Judith Anne Cooper, QSM, for services to Māori arts and the community
• Mrs Janet Margaret Froggatt, QSM, for services to the community
• Mr Roger Ewen Laloli, QSM, for services to the community
• Mrs Janice Margaret Taouma, QSM,  for services to early childhood education


Thursday 27 March - 10.00am

• Mr Hamish Henry Cordy Keith, CNZM, for services to the arts
• Mr John Richard Reid, CNZM, for services to cricket
• The Hon John McGregor Carter, QSO, for services as a Member of Parliament
• Dr Margaret Rosemary Nelson Agee, ONZM, for services to mental health education
• Mr George Walter Hugh Vercoe, ONZM,  for services to local government
• Mr Vailankanni Wenceslaus Melchoir Anthony, MNZM, for services to New Zealand-India relations
• Mr Kevin Barry Chapman, MNZM, for services to publishing
• Ms Tutagaloa Tutose Tuhipa, MNZM, for services to education and the Pacific community
• Mr Hafeiki Vilitama, MNZM, for services to Niue
• Mr Wayne Wills, MNZM, for services to recreational fishing and the community
• Mrs Christine Chambers, QSM, for services to the community
• Mr George Bruce Darvill, QSM, for services to the community
• Mr Mark Christopher Grantham, QSM, for services to the community
• Mrs Joan Elsie Marks, QSM, for services to the community
• Mr William Huston Smale, QSM, for services to education
• Mr Henry James Towersey, QSM, for services to the community
• Mr Allan Webb, QSM, for services to the film industry

Media wanting to attend must contact Acting Public Affairs Manager, Elizabeth Griffin, on 021 470-583 or Public Affairs Adviser Jo Blick on 021 545 723 by 2.00pm the day before the ceremony.  Media are reminded that a reasonable standard of dress is expected at Government House. Entry to the grounds is via the Savannah St Gate.

Last updated: 
Monday, 24 March 2014

Help us improve the Governor-General website

Your feedback is very important in helping us improve the Governor-General website.

2 + 9 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.