Back to top anchor
News and updates

Investitures at Government House Wellington

Issue date: 
Monday, 3 September 2012

More photographs can be found here.

The Governor-General, Lt Gen The Rt Hon Sir Jerry Mateparae, and Lady Janine Mateparae, will host six ceremonies at Government House Wellington on Tuesday 4 September (10am and 2.30pm), Wednesday 5 September (10am), Thursday 6 September (10am and 2.30pm), and Friday 7 September (10am).

Dame Margaret Bazley will be invested as a member of the Order of New Zealand, New Zealand’s highest honour, while Sir Maarten Wevers will be invested as a Knight Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit. Steve Hansen and Martin Snedden will be invested as Companions of the New Zealand Order of Merit. Peter Arnett and Bret McKenzie will be invested as Officers of the New Zealand Order of Merit, while Al Brown, Jordan Luck and Robyn Mathieson will be invested as Members of the New Zealand Order of Merit (full list below).

Warrant Officer Class Two Denis Joachim Wanihi will also receive the New Zealand Gallantry Medal for his courageous service in Afghanistan. His work included dealing with incidents involving Improvised Explosive Devices and Explosive Ordnance Devices in Khowst and Patika provinces.

Media wanting to attend must contact Public Affairs Advisor, Rebekah Clement, on 021 243 7958 by 9am on the day of the ceremony.  Media are reminded that a reasonable standard of dress is expected at Government House.

Tuesday 4 September – 10am
• Hon Justice John Warwick Gendall, Wellington, CNZM, for services to the State & sport
• Assistant Commissioner Dave Cliff, Rangiora, ONZM, for services to the New Zealand Police & the community
• Dave Gibson, Wellington, ONZM, for services to the film & television industry
• Dr Ron Gibson, Morrinsville, ONZM, for services to veterinary science
• Joe Letteri, Wellington, ONZM, for services to film
• Graham Malaghan, Auckland, ONZM, for services to medical research & philanthropy
• Fiona Campbell, Wanaka, MNZM, for services to art philanthropy
• Patricia Cunniffe, Whanganui, MNZM, for services to the community
• David Ivory, Christchurch, MNZM, for services to education & the community
• Dennis O'Rourke, Palmerston North, MNZM, for services to the New Zealand Police & the community
• Jim Wakefield, of Rangiora, MNZM, for services to harness racing
• Rosemary Acland, Peel Forest, QSM, for services to the community
• Inspector Brendon Gibson, Wellington, QSM, for services to the New Zealand Police & the community
• Renzie Hanham, Kaiapoi, QSM, for services to karate
• Tanya Jenkins, Christchurch, QSM, for services to conservation
• Yeverley McCarthy, Wanaka, QSM, for services to the community
• Senior Sergeant Richard McPhail, Gore, QSM, for services to the New Zealand Police & the community
• Dr David Mossman, Havelock North, QSM, for services to veterinary science
• John Ransfield, Rotorua, QSM, for services to the New Zealand Police & the community
• Brian Roberts, Christchurch, QSM, for services to aviation
• Susan Stevens, Queenstown, QSM, for services to the community
• David Tamatea, Opunake, QSM, for services to disability support and Māori
• Patrick Waite, Wellington, QSM, for services to the community

Tuesday 4 September – 2.30pm
• Dame Margaret Bazley, Wellington, ONZ, for services to New Zealand
• Dr Matteo de Nora, Monaco, CNZM, for services to yachting and medicine
• Steve Hansen, Christchurch, CNZM, for services to rugby
• Philip Aldridge, Christchurch, ONZM, for services to theatre
• Geoffrey Chapple, Auckland, ONZM, for services to tramping, tourism & literature
• Mike Eagle, Christchurch, ONZM, for services to rugby
• Margaret Tapper, Auckland, ONZM, for services to education & the community
• Lindsay Galloway, Christchurch, MNZM, for services to Chatham Islands agriculture
• Irene Livingston, Lower Hutt, MNZM, for services to the community
• Dean Lonergan, Auckland, MNZM, for services to sport and philanthropy
• Brenda Perry, Auckland, MNZM, for services to women's tennis
• Jan Anderson, Queenstown, QSM, for services to education
• Rainus Baker, Whakatane, QSM, for services to people with an intellectual disability
• Takawhiti (Te Oraiti) Calcott, Otaki, QSM, for services to Māori and education
• Garrick Dumble, Timaru, QSM, for services to the community
• Carol Fowler, Motueka, QSM, for services to the community
• The late David Land, Taupo, QSM, for services to the community
• Erin McMenamin, Lower Hutt, QSM, for services to the community
• Jim Strang, Christchurch, QSM, for services to New Zealand-Nepal relations
• Hugh Treadwell, Taupo, QSM, for services to the community
• Mark von Dadelszen, Hastings, QSM, for services to the community
• Brenda Woolley, Christchurch, QSM, for services to Urban Search & Rescue

Wednesday 5 September – 10am
• Sir Maarten Wevers, Wellington, KNZM, for services to the State
• Jane Huria, Christchurch, CNZM, for services to corporate governance
• Martin Snedden, Wellington, CNZM, for services to sporting administration
• Peter Arnett, Guangdong, China, ONZM, for services to journalism
• Robyn Broughton, Invercargill, ONZM, for services to netball
• Peter McLeavey, Wellington, ONZM, for services to the arts
• John Sturgeon, Runanga, ONZM, for services to rugby
• Ed Allen, Martinborough, MNZM, for services to music
• Jim Blair, Upper Hutt, MNZM, for services to athletics
• Janet Jensen, Morrinsville, MNZM, for services to the community
• Phil Keinzley, Greytown, MNZM, for services to football
• James Millton, Gisborne, MNZM, for services to the wine industry
• Warrant Officer Class Two Denis Joachim Wanihi, the New Zealand Army Logistic Regiment (Duke of York’s Own), NZGM, for courageous and distinguished service in Afghanistan.
• Te Rangikaheke Bidois, Rotorua, QSM, for services to Māori
• Megan Bowden, Auckland, QSM, for services to primary education
• Kathy Egan, Napier, QSM, for services to the community
• Murray McKinnon, Auckland, QSM, for services to athletics
• Nirmala Nand, Palmerston North, QSM, for services to the community
• Gerry Rea, Auckland, QSM, for services to the community
• Robyn Towersey, Whakatane, QSM, for services to health & the community
• Major David Ackroyd, DSD, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force
• Lieutenant Layamon John Bakewell, DSD, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force
• Warrant Officer Class One Christopher Wilson, DSD, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Thursday 6 September – 10am
• John Shewan, Wellington, CNZM, for services to business
• Shane Cotton, Palmerston North, ONZM, for services to the visual arts
• Margaret Medlyn, Wellington, ONZM, for services to opera
• Nick Mills, Wellington, ONZM, for services to basketball
• Professor John Shaw, Auckland, ONZM, for services to the health sector
• Ross Corrigan, Hawera, MNZM, for services to farming & the community
• Bob Henderson, Auckland, MNZM, for services to sporting aviation
• Traci Houpapa, Hamilton, MNZM, for services to business & Māori
• Robert Renwick, Hamilton, MNZM, for services to the motor vehicle industry
• Paul Berry, Greymouth, QSM, for services to the community
• Eric Bonny, Woodville, QSM, for services to the community
• Chief Fire Officer Jim Bowmar, Wellsford, QSM, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service
• Shirley McGlinchey, Hawera, QSM, for services to the community
• Alan McQuarters, Ashburton, QSM, for services to the community
• Jim Morris, Omarama, QSM, for services to the community
• Robyn Simmons, Blenheim, QSM, for services to highland dancing
• Verna Stevens, Gore, QSM, for services to the RSA & the community
• Colin Thomas, Northland, QSM, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service
• Chief Fire Officer John Walker, Coromandel, QSM, for services to the community
• Vicki Wall, Lower Hutt, QSM, for services to people with disabilities

Thursday 6 September – 2.30pm
• Sir Roderick Deane, Wellington, KNZM, for services to business & the community
• Michael Houstoun, Feilding, CNZM, for services as a pianist
• John Spencer, Wellington, CNZM, for services to business
• Dr Tom Clarkson, Lower Hutt, QSO, for services to Land Search & Rescue
• Greg Gent, Ruawai, ONZM, for services to the dairy industry & corporate governance
• Professor David Lamb, Wellington, ONZM, for services to health
• Bret McKenzie, Wellington, ONZM, for services to music & film
• Bridget Williams, Wellington, ONZM, for services to publishing
• Sue Bree, Opua, MNZM, for services to midwifery
• George Spencer Bridgewater, UK, MNZM, for services to rowing
• Al Brown, Wellington, MNZM, for services as a chef
• Bill Holland, Tauranga, MNZM, for services to the community
• Gary Williams, Christchurch, MNZM, for services to disability support
• Vera Wilson, Ohakune, MNZM, for services to Māori, music & the community
• David Baker, Picton, QSM, for services to maritime safety & marine conservation
• Claire Ballantyne, Christchurch, QSM, for services to ophthalmology & the community
• Rod Bryant, Hamilton, QSM, for services to the community
• Lindsay Burnell, Levin, QSM, for services to the community
• Colin Heslop, Culverden, QSM, for services to the community
• Alison Linscott, Timaru, QSM, for services to the community
• John Lockyer, of Feilding, QSM, for services as a rugby referee
• Euan McQueen, Wellington, QSM, for services to rail transport & education
• Patricia Morrison, Wellington, QSM, for services to the prison library service
• Carol Quirk, Opotiki, QSM, for services to surf life saving
• Noel Steele, the West Coast, QSM, for services to hockey

Friday 7 September – 10am
• Dame Beverley Wakem, Porirua, DNZM, for services to the State
• Owen Marshall, Timaru, CNZM, for services to literature
• Chris Saines, Auckland, CNZM, for services to the arts
• Hiria Hape, Taneatua, QSO, for services to the State
• Lewis Moeau, Wellington, QSO, for services to the State
• Fiona Farrell, Akaroa, ONMZ, for services to literature
• Nigel Latta, Auckland, ONZM, for services as a psychologist
• Clive Paton, Martinborough, ONZM, for services to viticulture & conservation
• John Bowis, Lower Hutt, MNZM, for services to Save the Children New Zealand
• Dale Copeland, Taranaki, MNZM, for services to the arts
• Jordan Luck, Auckland, MNZM, for services to music
• Robyn Mathieson, Wellington, MNZM, for services to fashion
• Steve McKean, New Plymouth, MNZM, for services to sport
• Richard Wood, Tauranga, MNZM, for services to the State
• Joyce Beck, Kaitangata, QSM, for services to the community
• Brian Diver, Tauranga, QSM, for services to youth sport
• Joe Harawira, Whakatane, QSM, for services to sawmillers' health
• Graeme Leggat, Auckland, QSM, for services to the community
• Riki McDonnell, Auckland, QSM, for services to brass bands
• Ross McKenzie, Kaiapoi, QSM, for services to Scouting New Zealand
• Freda Narev, Auckland, QSM, for services to the community
• Valda Peacock, Waipukurau, QSM, for services to theatre
• Dougal Stevenson, Dunedin, QSM, for services to broadcasting

Last updated: 
Monday, 3 September 2012

Help us improve the Governor-General website

Your feedback is very important in helping us improve the Governor-General website.

2 + 11 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.