Back to top anchor
News and updates

Investitures at Government House Wellington March 2014

Issue date: 
Monday, 17 March 2014


Fashion designer Trelise Cooper, Booker Prize winner Eleanor Catton, former Mayor of Christchurch Bob Parker, Olympic gold medallist Lisa Carrington, the Honourable Justice Chisholm, Christchurch businessman Peter Townsend and film maker Geoffrey Murphy are among those 130 people whose achievements will be celebrated at investiture ceremonies at Government House in Wellington next week.
The Governor-General, Lt Gen The Rt Hon Sir Jerry Mateparae, and Lady Janine Mateparae, will host six investiture ceremonies at Government House on Tuesday 18 March (10am and 2.30pm), Wednesday 19 March (10am), Thursday 20 March (10am and 2.30pm), and Friday 21 March (10am).

Tuesday, 18 March 2014 - 10am
• Mr Peter Cooper, CNZM for services to urban redevelopment
• Mr John Pike, QSO for services to law
• Mr Graham Blow, ONZM for services to astronomy
• Dr Tearikivao Maoate, ONZM for services to Pacific Health
• Professor Stephen Munn, ONZM for services to health
• Mrs Maureen Pugh, ONZM for services to local government
• Mrs Jennifer Bornholdt, MNZM for services as a poet
• Senior Sergeant Ian Campion, MNZM for services to the New Zealand Police and the community
• Mr Philip Keoghan, MNZM for services as a television presenter and to tourism
• Inspector (Ret.) Murray Lewis, MNZM for services to the New Zealand Police and diplomacy
• Mr Gregory O’Brien, MNZM for services to the arts
• Sergeant Bevan Seal, MNZM for services to the New Zealand Police and youth
• Mrs Amanda Skoog, MNZM for services to ballet
• Mr Alan Sorrell, MNZM for services to film
• Sergeant Michael Wardle, NZBD for an act of exceptional bravery in a situation of danger
• Mr John Allen, NZBM for an act of bravery
• Mr Kenneth Reilly, NZBM for an act of bravery
• Mr Derek Beveridge, QSM for services to the community
• Ms Janet Forbes, QSM for services to prisoner rehabilitation programmes
• Mrs Lynette Holland, QSM for services to education and the community
• Mr Herbert Jones, Hon QSM for services to conservation and music
• Mrs Janice Lewis, QSM for services to the New Zealand Police and women’s health
• Mr Simon Park, QSM for services to the Korean community and education
• Mrs Lynette Parker, QSM for services to tourism and children’s health
• Detective Senior Sergeant Greg Turner, QSM for services to the New Zealand Police and the community

Tuesday, 18 March 2014 – 2.30pm
• Sir Robert Parker, KNZM for services to local body affairs and the community
• Mr Richard Ballantyne, CNZM for services to business and the community
• Professor Cynthia Farquhar, CNZM for services to women’s health
• Mr Rex Hawkins, QSO for services to the community
• Mrs Elizabeth Chesterman, ONZM for services to the Cancer Society of New Zealand
• Mr Alan Livingston, ONZM for services to sports and the community
• Mrs Susan Morris, ONZM for services to local government
• Mr Douglas Beilman, MNZM for services to music
• Ms Eleanor Catton, MNZM for services to literature
• Dr Harry Clark, MNZM for services to environmental science
• Mr Alexander Familton, MNZM for services to local body government
• Dr Rolf Gjelsten, MNZM for services to music
• Mrs Priscilla Glasson, MNZM for services to health and the community
• Mrs Helen Pohl, MNZM for services to music
• Mr Richard Tayler, MNZM for services to athletics
• Mrs Lois Kennedy, NZBM for an act of bravery
• Mr Jade Lynn, NZMZ for an act of bravery
• Mr Stuart Batty, QSM for services to the community
• Mr David Broughton, QSM for services to the community
• Mrs Barbara Clarke, QSM for services to health, business and the community
• Mr Manoj Daji, QSM for services to sport and education
• Mr Raymond Johnston, QSM for services to the community
• Mr Stephen Johnston, QSM for services to surf life saving
• Mrs Wendy Logan, QSM for services to early childhood education
• Mr Stephen Poole, QSM, for services to the community

Wednesday 19 March 2014 10am
• Ms Frana Grace Cardno, CNZM, for services to local government
• Mr William Alexander Moore, QSO for services to the State
• Mrs Ann Kaye Crosby, ONZM  for services to business and philanthropy
• Mr Bernard Thomas Crosby, ONZM for services to business and philanthropy
• Dr Stephen Latham Goldson, ONZM for services to science
• Mrs Prudence Ann Kelly, ONZM for services to education
• Mr Geoffrey Peter Murphy, ONZM for services to film
• Mr Peter Courtenay Dale, MNZM for services to sport
• Mrs Sheryl Lorene Dawson, MNZM for services to netball
• Ms Julia Ruth Einhorn, MNZM  for services to tertiary education and art
• Mrs Kathleen Te Wehioterangi Jehly, MNZM for services to education and Māori
• Mr James Leybourne Wallace, MNZM for services to the arts and conservation
• Mr Robert George Maskill, QSM for services to education
• Mr Neil Bisshopp Monro, QSM for services to rugby and the community
• Mrs Elaine Elsie Sharman, QSM for services to music
• Mrs Maevis Elsie Watson, QSM for services to health and the community
• Mr Graham Allan Wilshier, QSM for services to the community
• Warrant Officer Class 1 Graeme Alexander Bremner, DSD  for services to the New Zealand Defence Force and brass bands
• Warrant Officer Class 1 Paul Allister Mumm,  DSD for services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Thursday, 20 March 2014 – 10.00am
• The Honourable Lester Hugh Chisholm, CNZM for services to the judiciary
• Ms Mary Winifred Harris, QSO for services to Parliament
• Mrs Jane Mary Annear, ONZM for services to local government
• Mr John Gordon Coles, ONZM for services to local government
• Mr Patrick John McManus, ONZM for services to local government
• Ms Lisa Carrington, MNZM for services to kayaking
• Mr Michael James Cooney, MNZM for services to the community
• Dr Gary Brian Evans, MNZM for services to science
• Mrs Karyn Wendy Fenton-Ellis, MNZM for services to the community, arts and racing
• Ms Amoroa Luke, MNZM for services to Māori
• Dr Catherine Ruth Wylie, MNZM for services to education
• Mr Martin Joseph Kay, NZBM for an act of bravery
• Mr Colin John Wiggins, NZBM for an act of bravery
• Mr Brian Maxwell Arons,  QSM for services to the New Zealand Fire Service
• Mr Garry Dockary, QSM for services to the New Zealand Fire Service
• Mrs Joan Charlotte Franceska Kennett, QSM for services to early childhood education
• Mr David John Mackie, QSM  for services to the community
• Mrs June Nixey, QSM for services to prisoner rehabilitation programmes
• Ms Wendy Katrine Pettigrew, QSM for services to heritage preservation
• Mr Kenneth Bruce Popple, QSM for services to the New Zealand Fire Service and the Coastguard
• Mr Christopher Bruce Price,  QSM for services to the New Zealand Fire Service
• Mr John James Tutty, QSM for services to the New Zealand Fire Service


Thursday 20 March 2014 – 2.30pm
• Mr Peter Ramsay Townsend, CNZM for services to business and the community
• Mrs Barbara Wendy Arnott, QSO for services to local government and the community
• Mr John Stewart Ombler, QSO for services to the State
• Mr Peter Savery Braithwaite, ONZM for services to education
• Mrs Marjorie Joe, ONZM for services to Māori and the community
• Mr Stephen John Boxer, MNZM for services to youth
• Ms Kathleen Brader, Hon MNZM for services to kiwi conservation
• Mr Barry Roger Clarke, MNZM for services to the community
• Ms Patricia Hubbard, MNZM for services to early childhood education
• Mr Ian Edward Mills, MNZM for services to civil engineering
• Ms Ann Mary Ruth, MNZM for services to drama
• Mrs Helen Louise Blake, QSM for services to philanthropy
• Mr Bruce Eiohan Brownlie, QSM for services to aviation and health
• Mr Richard Charles Cashmore, QSM for services to business, sport and the community
• Mr Colin Ian Crombie, QSM for services to philanthropy
• Mr Alan John McLay, QSM for services to the community
• Ms Linda Tame, QSM for services to education


Friday, 21 March 2014 – 10.00am
• Dame Trelise Pamela Cooper, DNZM for services to fashion and the community
• Ms Belinda Clark, QSO for services to the State
• Mr Neville Owen Harris, QSO for services to the State
• Professor Robert Allan Buckle, ONZM for services to business and education
• Mr Adrian Lawrie Buttimore, ONZM for services to the treatment of kidney disease
• Mr Thomas Craig Lambie, ONZM for services to agriculture
• Mrs Natalie Lavery, ONZM  for services to senior citizens
• Mr Allan Sedman Chisholm, MNZM for services to music
• Mrs Pamela Marie Coe, MNZM for services to cycling
• Emeritus Professor John Fredrick Davidson, MNZM for services to education and the arts
• Ms Johanna Mary Frances Galvin (Sister Loyola Galvin), MNZM for services to gardening
• Mr Philip Trevor Kerslake, MNZM for services to people with cancer
• Mr Peter James McDonald, MNZM for services to real estate and the community
• Dr Allan Leslie Panting, MNZM for services to orthopaedics
• Mrs Norah Fryer, QSM for services to early childhood education
• The late Mr Murray David Giera, QSM for services to the community
• Mr John Morris Green, QSM for services to conservation
• Mr Christopher John Haines, QSM for services to education
• Dr Harry John Kerr, QSM for services to health and the community
• Mr Murray Allan Kidd, QSM, for services to the community
• Mr Glyn Griffths Powell, QSM for services to aeronautical heritage preservation
• Mrs Joyce Patricia Prankerd, QSM for services to netball

Media wanting to attend must contact  Acting Public Affairs Manager  Elizabeth Griffin  on 021 470 583 or Public Affairs Adviser Jo Blick on 021 545 723  by 2.00pm the day before the ceremony.
Media are reminded that a reasonable standard of dress is expected at Government House. Entry to the grounds is through the Basin Reserve Gate.


 

 

Last updated: 
Monday, 17 March 2014

Help us improve the Governor-General website

Your feedback is very important in helping us improve the Governor-General website.

17 + 1 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.