Back to top anchor
News and updates

Investitures at Government House, Wellington May 2015

Issue date: 
Wednesday, 20 May 2015


Educator Brother Patrick Lynch, TV cooking personality Jo Seagar, surgeon and cancer expert Dr Murray Brennan, former Cabinet Minister Tony Ryall, noted jurist Justice Graham Panckhurst and military historian Dr Chris Pugsley are amongst the people whose achievements will be celebrated at investiture ceremonies at Government House in Wellington this week.
The Governor-General, Lt Gen The Rt Hon Sir Jerry Mateparae, and Lady Janine Mateparae, will host six ceremonies at Government House Wellington on Tuesday 19 May (10am and 2.30pm), Wednesday 20 May (10am), Thursday 21 May (10am and 2.30pm) and Friday 22 May (10am).

Tuesday, 19 May - 10.00am
• Sir Paul Collins, of  Martinborough , KNZM, for services to sports governance
• Professor Emeritus John Boys, of Auckland, CNZM, for services to science
• Mr Robert Cameron, of Wellington, CNZM, for services to business
• Mr Adrian Dance, of Roxburgh, QSO, for services to Land Search and Rescue
• Mr Ross Blanks, of Christchurch, ONZM for services to animal welfare
• Mr Raymond Cook, of Rotorua, ONZM for services to tourism and the community
• Inspector Anne-Frances Jackson, of Wellington, ONZM for services to the New Zealand Police and the community
• Superintendent David Trappitt, of Wellington, ONZM for services to the New Zealand Police and the community
• Ms Rosemary Gordon, of Wellington, MNZM,for services to legal education
• Ms Victoria Manning, of Wellington, MNZM, for services to the deaf and disabled communities
• Sergeant William Nicholson, of Palmerston North, MNZM, for services to the New Zealand Police and Search and Rescue
• Mr Emmet O'Sullivan, of Ashburton, MNZM, for services to polo
• Mr Tom Pryde, of Queenstown, MNZM ,for services to sport and the community
• Ms Penelope Ridings, of Wellington, MNZM, for services to the State
• Mr Stewart Wilson, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to cricket
• Ms Georgina Langford, of Havelock, NZBD, for an act of exceptional bravery in a situation of danger
• Mr Daniel Rockhouse, of Australia, NZBM, for an act of bravery
• Mrs Mary Corbett, of  Christchurch, QSM, for services to the community
• Mr Alister Eade, of Stewart Island, QSM, for services to the community and aquaculture
• Dr Mustafa Farouk,  of Hamilton, QSM,  for services to the Muslim community
• Mr John Harding, of Taihape, QSM,  for services to agriculture and aviation
• Mrs Janet Morgan, of Takaka, QSM, for services to healthcare
• Ms Rahera Ohia, of Papamoa, QSM,  for services to Māori
• Mr Noo Pare, of Auckland, QSM,  for services to Pacific culture and the community
• Mrs Jean Rockel, of Auckland, QSM, for services to early childhood education

 
Tuesday, 19 May – 02.30pm
• Brother Sir Patrick Lynch, KNZM, for services to education
• Professor Graham Le Gros, of Wellington, CNZM, for services to science and medicine
• Emeritus Professor Pat Walsh, of Wellington, CNZM, for services to tertiary education
• Judge Anthony Ford, of Wellington, QSO, for services to Tonga and the judiciary
• Ms Fleur Beale, of Wellington, ONZM, for services to literature
• Mr Jim Boult, of Queenstown, ONZM, for services to tourism and the community
• Mrs Liz Evans, of Blenheim, ONZM, for services to rural women
• Mr Gary Monk, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to the seafood industry and the community
• Mr Bruce Anstey, of United Kingdom, MNZM, for services to motorsport
• Mr Bill Day, of Wellington, MNZM, for services to health and the community
• Mr Harold Liu Man Hin, of Mauritius, MNZM, for services to New Zealand-Mauritius relations
• Mrs Pippa Mahood, of Hamilton, MNZM, for services to local government and the community
• Mrs Geraldine Travers, of Hastings, MNZM, for services to education 
• Ms Pele Walker, of Wellington, MNZM, for services to the Pacific community
• Mr Douglas Bull, of Whakatane, QSM, for services to dairy farming and the community
• Mrs Heather Gladstone, of Christchurch, QSM, for services to music 
• Mrs Margaret Patricia Hayward, of Waikanae, QSM,  for services to the community
• Ms Chris Hill, of Takaka, QSM,  for services to healthcare
• Ms Toni Millar, of Auckland, QSM, for services to the community
• Mrs Tereapii Moetaua Russell, of Upper Hutt, QSM,  for services to the Pacific community and sport
• Mr Glenn Mottram, of Auckland, QSM, for services to the community
• Mr Ian Noble, of Katikati, QSM, for services to farming and the community
• Mr Neil Sinclair, of Ashburton, QSM,  for services to philanthropy and the community
 
Wednesday, 20 May – 10.00am
• The Honourable Graham Panckhurst, KNZM, of Christchurch, for services to the judiciary
• Mr Paul Adams, of Tauranga, CNZM, for services to business and philanthropy
• Mrs Annette Black, of Wellington, ONZM, for services to legal education
• Adjunct Professor Ken Daniels, of Christchurch, ONZM, for services to health
• Professor Emeritus Gary Hermansson, of Palmerston North, ONZM, for services to the field of sport psychology
• Dr Christopher Pugsley, of Waikanae Beach, ONZM, for services as a military historian
• Mrs Janette Wills, of Matamata, ONZM, for services to the beef industry
• Mr Alan Bickers, of Tauranga, MNZM, for services to the community
• Mr Craig Brown, of Whangarei, MNZM, for services to the community
• Dr Susan Jacobs, of Napier, MNZM, for services to nursing education 
• Ms Avenal McKinnon, of Wellington, MNZM, for services to the arts
• Mr Neil Wolfe, of New Plymouth, MNZM, for services to sport, education and the community 
• Mr Clive Boyden, of Woodville, QSM, for services to the community
• Mrs Leonie Corry, of Leeston, QSM, for services to the community
• Mr Ross Duncan, of Wanganui, QSM, for services to pipe bands and the community
• Reverend Tom Etuata, of Wellington, QSM, for services to the Pacific community
• Mrs Budgie Mcilroy, of Tolaga Bay, QSM, for services to the community
• Mr Devon McLean, of Nelson, QSM,  for services to conservation
• Mr Prabodh Mishra, of Lower Hutt, QSM,  for services to the community
• Major Barbara Sampson, of Christchurch, QSM,  for services to the community
• Mrs Noreen Wright, of Christchurch, QSM,  for services to senior citizens and the community
• Captain Andrew McKinlay, of Wellington, DSD, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force
• Major Michael Nochete, of Christchurch, DSD, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force
 
Thursday, 21 May – 10.00am
• Mr Ian Athfield, of Wellington, KNZM, for services to architecture (Posthumous)
• Adrienne, Lady Stewart of Christchurch, DNZM, for services to the arts and business
• Dr Warren Young, of Wellington, QSO, for services to the law
• Ms Robyn Baker, of Wellington, ONZM,  for services to education
• Mr John Hunn, of Wellington, ONZM, for services to business and philanthropy
• Associate Professor Kathryn Stowell, of Palmerston North, ONZM,  for services to biomedical science
• Reverend Dr Jonathan Hartfield, of Whanganui,  MNZM, for services to health
• Dr Libby Limbrick, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to education
• Ms Susie Staley, of Dunedin, MNZM, for services to governance 
• Ms Aroha Campbell, of Rotorua, QSM, for services to Māori
• Mr Raymond Gardner, of Fairlie, QSM, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service
• Mr Peter Hallagan, of Waipukurau, QSM,  for services to the New Zealand Fire Service
• Mr Jim Howard, of Marton, QSM, for services to conservation and the community
• Mr Wayne Hurunui, of Shannon, QSM, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service and the community 
• Mr Keith Norton, of Christchurch, QSM,  for services to the New Zealand Fire Service and Urban Search and Rescue
• Mrs Valerie Payne, of Auckland, QSM,  for services to the community
• Mrs Jennifer Vanstone, of Te Puke, QSM,  for services to the community
• Mr Brian Watters, of Morrinsville, QSM,  for services to the New Zealand Fire Service
• Mr Peter Willsman, of Queenstown, QSM, for services to conservation and the community
• Ms Coralie Winn, of Christchurch, QSM,  for services to the arts

Thursday, 21 May – 02.30pm
• The Honourable Tony Ryall, of Ohope, CNZM, for services as a Member of Parliament
• Judge Bernard Kendall, of Auckland, QSO, for services to the judiciary
• Mrs Nona Aston, of Gisborne, ONZM, for services to the community
• Mr Bill Begg, of Timaru, ONZM, for services to speed skating
• Mr Bryan Johnson, of Wellington, ONZM, for services to business and philanthropy
• Mr Iain McKay, of United States of America, MNZM, for services to New Zealand-United States relations
• Mrs Cecilia Sullivan-Grant, of Mosgiel, MNZM, for services to the community
• Mr Patrick Willock, of Gisborne, MNZM, for services to agriculture and the community 
• Mrs Ally Attwell, of Palmerston North, QSM, for services to the speech impaired
• Mr Geoff Brann, of Te Puke, QSM, for services to forestry and the community
• Mrs Gill Brann, of Te Puke, QSM, for services to forestry and the community
• Mr Ted Collins, of Blenheim, QSM, for services to the fishing industry and the community
• Mr Teariki Mei, of Wairoa, QSM, for services to Māori
• Mr David Poppelwell, of Auckland, QSM, for services to the community
• Mrs Berys Ross, of Te Puke, QSM, for services to the community
• Mr Neill Simpson, of Queenstown, QSM, for services to conservation
• Ms Klara Szentirmay, of Wellington, QSM, for services to the Hungarian community
• Miss Janice Diane Webb, of Auckland, QSM, for services to music

Friday, 22 May – 02.30pm
• Professor Murray Brennan, of United States of America, GNZM, for services to medicine
• Mr Neville Jordan, of Lower Hutt, KNZM, for services to business, science and the community
• Mr Chris Moller, of Lower Hutt, CNZM, for services to business and sport
• Ms Raelene Castle, of Australia, ONZM, for services to sport and business
• Mr Richard Lucas, of Christchurch, ONZM, for services to agriculture
• Dr Kevin Moran, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to water safety 
• Mr Harry Bell, of Motueka, MNZM, for services to the mining industry
• Mr Bob Bickerton, of Nelson, MNZM, for services to music
• Mr Greg Dickson, of Tauranga, MNZM, for services to the cargo logistics industry
• Mr Roma Hippolite, of Australia, MNZM,  for services to Māori and health
• Mrs Barbara Robson, of Feilding, MNZM,  for services to health
• Mrs Jo Seagar, of Oxford, MNZM, for services to the community
• Mrs Margaret Knight, of Te Awamutu, QSM,  for services to music and the community 
• Mr John Logan, of Gisborne, QSM, for services to the community 
• Mrs Anna Midgley, of Christchurch, QSM, for services to the arts and the community
• Mrs Marie Palmer, of Hastings, QSM, for services to the community
• Mrs Dawn Patterson, of Wellington, QSM, for services to the community
• Mr Bruce Patterson, of Wellington, QSM,  for services to the community
• Mr Alan Watson, of Auckland, QSM, for services as a magician
• Mr Jeremy Whimster, of Tauranga, QSM, for services to music
• Mr Lou Sanson, of Wellington, NZAM, for services to Antarctic science and conservation

Last updated: 
Wednesday, 20 May 2015

Help us improve the Governor-General website

Your feedback is very important in helping us improve the Governor-General website.

3 + 6 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.